KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Escala ocupacional

English translation: ocupational scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escala ocupacional
English translation:ocupational scale
Entered by: Xenia Wong

18:15 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Escala ocupacional
el trabajador entonces como tratará también de obtener aquel empleo que, de acuerdo al capital que aporte, le eleve a la escala ocupacional y le confiera un mayor prestigio social
jemad
Spain
occupational scale....
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
thk you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4occupational scale....
Xenia Wong
4occupational statusclisaz
4salary scale
Andra Parvu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
occupational scale....


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thk you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: yes, this is it.
12 mins
  -> Hola Sandra.....muy amable....xzw

agree  Margarita Palatnik
19 mins
  -> Margarita, gracias.....xzw

agree  hduverle
1 hr
  -> Heré, muchas gracias.....xzw

agree  xxx------
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Janfri.....saludos....xzw

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary scale


Explanation:
I think it refers both to occupation and salary (the text says sth. about capital, so...).

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupational status


Explanation:
Occupational status: categoría ocupacional
Glosario internacional para el traductor, Marina Orellana

clisaz
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish