KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Materia de extranjeria

English translation: various possibilities


14:06 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Materia de extranjeria
Asi lo refleja la politica Europea en materia de extranjeria.
jemad
Spain
English translation:various possibilities
Explanation:
..... European politics /in emigration issues /in matters concerning emigration /in questions concerning/of emigration.

It is difficult to translate the entire sentence without the previous one, which will tell us how to connect up the ideas.
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5immigration
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
5foreign citizenship issues
Rene Ron
4 +1on aliens
Henry Hinds
4matters relating to aliens
Adela Van Gils
3 +1European legislation related to aliensJavier Herrera
4various possibilitiesxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
various possibilities


Explanation:
..... European politics /in emigration issues /in matters concerning emigration /in questions concerning/of emigration.

It is difficult to translate the entire sentence without the previous one, which will tell us how to connect up the ideas.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Javier Herrera: It IS difficult.'Extranjería' means more things than just emigration, also immigration, the definition and rights of aliens...
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
European legislation related to aliens


Explanation:
No lo he visto escrito en ningún sitio, pero creo que recogería bien la idea.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
27 mins
  -> Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matters relating to aliens


Explanation:
see Eurodicautom:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Materia:materia

f u matter;(tema) matter,
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on aliens


Explanation:
Asi lo refleja la politica Europea en materia de extranjeria. = This is reflected in European policy on aliens.

Or: on immigration; European immigration policy, etc.

Also, the start of the sentence will depend on what comes before, so the suggestion here is merely generic. We don't have all the CONTEXT.



Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Javier.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immigration


Explanation:
European policy on immigration

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foreign citizenship issues


Explanation:
... European policy on managing foreign citizenship issues.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12