KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Perspectiva procesual y contextualizada

English translation: procedural and contextual perspective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Perspectiva procesual y contextualizada
English translation:procedural and contextual perspective
Entered by: Xenia Wong

18:51 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Perspectiva procesual y contextualizada
Para comprender esta construcción social del inmigrante extranjero, y así poder observar que tipo de tratamiento y gestión de la diversidad cultural se da actualmente en la sociedad española, es necesario analizar dentro de una perspectiva procesual y contextualizada, los valores y significados que se le atribuyen como propios a este colectivo.
jemad
Spain
Procedural and contextual perspective
Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 18:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contextual [kən\'tɛkstjʊəl]
adjective relating to, dependent on, or using context
example: contextual criticism of a book
con\'textually adverb(ial)

procedural [prə\'siːdjʊrəl, prə\'siːdjʊrl] adjective
relativo al procedimiento
(law, legal) procesal
a procedural question una cuestión de procedi
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contextualized process perspective/ view
Andra Parvu
5processual, contextualized perspective or point of viewJane Lamb-Ruiz
5procedural and contextualized perspectiveMargarita Palatnik
5Procedural and contextual perspective
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Procedural and contextual perspective


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 18:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contextual [kən\'tɛkstjʊəl]
adjective relating to, dependent on, or using context
example: contextual criticism of a book
con\'textually adverb(ial)

procedural [prə\'siːdjʊrəl, prə\'siːdjʊrl] adjective
relativo al procedimiento
(law, legal) procesal
a procedural question una cuestión de procedi


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contextualized process perspective/ view


Explanation:
also process-oriented

social sciences articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-08 18:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"procesual\" doesn\'t refer to procedures, like in Jur. slang,
but to the orientation toward process analysis...
Good luck!

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------: Si, "contextualized, process-oriented perspective" me suena perfecto.
35 mins
  -> sí, es lo que se usa en los artículos de especialidad. ¡Vivan las ciencias sociales! :) Gracias, Janfri.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procedural and contextualized perspective


Explanation:
SDAIE Lesson Plan Frame
... Are materials listed (manipulatives/visuals, etc.)? -Are procedural
directions contextualized? -Are grouping issues addressed? ...
www.education.ucsb.edu/netshare/ tepinst/ed391h/html/SDAIE%20lesson.html
McREL - Content Knowledge - Life Skills
... Basics articulate skills and abilities at a level of generality highly compatible
with the specific declarative, procedural, and contextualized structures that ...
www.mcrel.org/standards-benchmarks/ docs/process-lifeskills.asp



Leon
... We have not abandoned the traditionally integrated way of evangelization but
we have enriched it in a contextualized perspective of Jesus Christ in our ...
www.pctii.org/wcc/leon94.html -

alridge
... The course will take a historically contextualized perspective in examining the
influence of civil rights activities on educational reform, the process of ...
www.arches.uga.edu/~amitchel/alridge.htm - 13k -

[PPT] Stickiness in using research: A ‘contextualized practice’ ...
Dosya Biçimi: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - HTML sürümü
... Proposed view. Theoretical Perspective: Research use conceptualized as situated
activity. “Contextualized practice”. Social process in context. ...
www.ckt-ctc.ca/pdf/SpringInstitute/2002/ Golden-Biddle%20-%20Stickiness%20in%20using%20research.ppt -

University of Notre Dame Psychology Department Faculty
... Developmental Psychology, 33, 861-868. Silverberg, SB, & Gondoli, DM
(1996). Autonomy in adolescence: A contextualized perspective. ...
www.nd.edu/~psych/faculty/gondoli.htm - 8k - 7 Aðu 2004

Nonlinear versus Linear Learning Devices: A Procedural Perspective
Nonlinear versus Linear Learning Devices: A Procedural Perspective. Author info
| Abstract | Publisher info | Download info | Related research | Statistics. ...
ideas.repec.org/a/kap/compec/v12y1998i2p171-91.html - 9k

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processual, contextualized perspective or point of view


Explanation:
the word is process
the adjective is processual
in sociology or social science, this is the term....

... In Cicourel?s view, this qualifies Bourdieu as ... they involve questions of contextualized
understanding versus ... Aspects of structural and processual theories of ...
bank.rug.ac.be/lpi/LPI16.doc - Similar pages

Sorensen
... His view of the ethnographic direction is that it has ... field now needs to be re-contextualized;
this time ... 7) dynamics – outline the processual and relational ...
www.alli.fi/nyri/young/2000-4/2000_4_Sorensen.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Symboconstructive Ethnography
... fluid waves, stationary and processual, objectified tangibles ... committed to the contrary
view that what ... value-bound inquiry, contextualized description versus ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-08 19:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

procedure= procedural
process=processual

procesal in Spanhish- processual in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-08-08 19:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT PROCEDURAL......that\'s from PROCEDURE and it is the wrong word here.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-08-08 19:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

process= according to a process=processual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-08-08 19:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I certainly don\'t think they are talking about procedures!
They are talking about a process...qualitative...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112