KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

referentes teoricos y practicos

English translation: theoretical and practical points of reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:referentes teoricos y practicos
English translation:theoretical and practical points of reference
Entered by: jemad

19:04 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: referentes teoricos y practicos
partimos de un contexto teórico multidisciplinar, en donde las experiencias internacionales en este mismo área nos sirvan como referentes teóricos y prácticos. ES UN ESTUDIO SOBRE INMIGRACION.
jemad
Spain
theoretical and practical points of reference
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1theoretical and practical referentsceciliar
5theoretical and empirical references
Andra Parvu
4 +1theoretical and practical points of reference
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theoretical and practical points of reference


Explanation:
Una opción

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------: Buena opción.
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theoretical and practical referents


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-08 19:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.learner.org/channel/workshops/privuniv/pup09.html
his/her own.\" (Brian Murfin). \"Constructivism is both a theoretical
referent and a teaching methodology. It involves what we know ...

www.uta.edu/huma/illuminations/bron4a.htm
... But it can now only provide what are usually considered ethical questions with a practical referent and practical questions with an ethical framework for ...

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
theoretical and empirical references


Explanation:
That's it.

Good luck, jemad!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 19:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referentes could also be \"precedents\", in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-08-08 19:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"empirical\" is more frecuently used than \"practical\" in social sciences articles...

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish