KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Cuestionamiento

English translation: questioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuestionamiento
English translation:questioning
Entered by: jemad

19:21 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Cuestionamiento
consecuencia más inmediata de este reconocimiento es el cuestionamiento del funcionamiento de las democracias occidentales, asentado bajo la premisa, ahora falsa, de que sus ciudadanos son homogéneos culturalmente,
jemad
Spain
questioning
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-08 19:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everyday Orthodoxy - Preface
... Questioning Democracy in the Age of Globalization. ... 17 >> I Represented
Democracy The Nature of Questioning © 1995, 1997 Mark Nairn Hume.
mark.hume.ca/EO/EverydayOrthodoxyPreface.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 19:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Transcript Online -- Questioning policy is ctritical to ...
February 13, 2002. Questioning policy is ctritical to democracy Jaunita
Marner The Transcript. Suppose you have lunch with a friend ...
transcript.owu.edu/021302/opinion2.html

Questioning Democracy || kuro5hin.org
We need your support: buy an ad | premium membership | k5 store. [P]. Questioning
Democracy (Politics) By bobjim Wed Jul 31st, 2002 at 11:28:43 AM EST, Politics. ...
www.kuro5hin.org/story/2002/7/31/5348/86178 - 97k
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
thanks so muchhhh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3questioningMargarita Palatnik
5inquiries
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inquiries


Explanation:
suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
questioning


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-08 19:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everyday Orthodoxy - Preface
... Questioning Democracy in the Age of Globalization. ... 17 >> I Represented
Democracy The Nature of Questioning © 1995, 1997 Mark Nairn Hume.
mark.hume.ca/EO/EverydayOrthodoxyPreface.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 19:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Transcript Online -- Questioning policy is ctritical to ...
February 13, 2002. Questioning policy is ctritical to democracy Jaunita
Marner The Transcript. Suppose you have lunch with a friend ...
transcript.owu.edu/021302/opinion2.html

Questioning Democracy || kuro5hin.org
We need your support: buy an ad | premium membership | k5 store. [P]. Questioning
Democracy (Politics) By bobjim Wed Jul 31st, 2002 at 11:28:43 AM EST, Politics. ...
www.kuro5hin.org/story/2002/7/31/5348/86178 - 97k

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks so muchhhh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Parvu: absolutely, Margarita.
5 mins
  -> thanks, Andrea

agree  ceciliar
10 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  xxxjmf
29 mins
  -> gracias, jmf