KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Reconocimiento

English translation: insight/self-reflection/acknowledgment/recognition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reconocimiento
English translation:insight/self-reflection/acknowledgment/recognition
Entered by: Rene Ron

21:11 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Reconocimiento
Este proceso de reconocimiento ha obligado a los países occidentales a enfrentarse a cuestiones relativas a su propia definición y a las de otras instituciones sociales

conseguir votos a través de una determinada gestión y reconocimiento de la diversidad cultural.

fundamentales no sólo en el reconocimiento de la diversidad dentro de una misma “cultura”, sino dentro de la sociedad nacional e internacional.
jemad
Spain
I think it's three
Explanation:
This process of insight/self-reflection has ...

get votes ... and a recognition of cultural diversity.

not only in acknowledging diversity ...
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
the best option. i am angry of not having seen it before choose a bad translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I think it's three
Rene Ron
5recognition
Xenia Wong
4 +1acknowledgement
Michael Powers (PhD)
4awareness, become aware
Claudia Guiraldes
4acceptancecristina04


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recognition


Explanation:
asi es.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledgement


Explanation:
Oxford
reconocimiento m
1 a (Med): reconocimiento médico medical examination, medical
b (de un territorio) reconnaissance
2 (frml)
a (aprobación): en reconocimiento por or a los servicios prestados in recognition of services rendered; queremos manifestarle
nuestro reconocimiento por … we should like to show our appreciation for …; un artista que nunca obtuvo el reconocimiento
que merecía an artist who never received the recognition o acknowledgment he deserved; una ceremonia donde recibió el
reconocimiento de sus colegas a ceremony at which she received the acknowledgment of her colleagues
b (de un hecho) recognition
3 (legitimación) recognition; su reconocimiento del nuevo gobierno their recognition of the new government

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Mapi - Mike :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance


Explanation:
acceptance

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think it's three


Explanation:
This process of insight/self-reflection has ...

get votes ... and a recognition of cultural diversity.

not only in acknowledging diversity ...

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
the best option. i am angry of not having seen it before choose a bad translation.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awareness, become aware


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3