KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

consistencia sustantiva, y hasta cierto punto delimitada

English translation: substantive -- and up to a certain point delimited -- consistency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consistencia sustantiva, y hasta cierto punto delimitada
English translation:substantive -- and up to a certain point delimited -- consistency
Entered by: Parrot

21:27 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: consistencia sustantiva, y hasta cierto punto delimitada
este debate donde se da cita otro de los cuestionamientos importantes en la antropología y en las Ciencias Sociales: que las culturas tienen una consistencia sustantiva, y hasta cierto punto delimitada.
jemad
Spain
(cultures have) a substantive -- and up to a certain point delimited -- consistency
Explanation:
would be the phrasing in En. (Substantive would to the logic behind forms).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thank you parrot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4substantial consistence and delimited to a certain extentcristina04
4(cultures have) a substantive -- and up to a certain point delimited -- consistency
Parrot
4fundamental consistency, and to a certain degree specified (defined)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamental consistency, and to a certain degree specified (defined)


Explanation:
Creo que ser'ia as'i

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cultures have) a substantive -- and up to a certain point delimited -- consistency


Explanation:
would be the phrasing in En. (Substantive would to the logic behind forms).

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you parrot

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantial consistence and delimited to a certain extent


Explanation:
substancial consistence and delimited to a certain extent.

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish