KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

resultan impugnadas internamente

English translation: [are] threatened internally


21:52 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: resultan impugnadas internamente
Este nuevo planteamiento anti-esencialista es fruto, en parte, del reconocimiento de que “todas las culturas están fragmentadas, resultan impugnadas internamente y presentan fronteras porosas Es decir, que las culturas no son homogéneas,
jemad
Spain
English translation:[are] threatened internally
Explanation:
I would restructure the sentence to de-emphasize "resultan":

"...all cultures are fragmented, threatened internally, and porous at their borders..."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
all the sentence is good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4are challenged from within
Ricardo Eid
4[are] threatened internally
Muriel Vasconcellos
4they turn out to be internally challenged (contested)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they turn out to be internally challenged (contested)


Explanation:
I believe this gives the idea

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[are] threatened internally


Explanation:
I would restructure the sentence to de-emphasize "resultan":

"...all cultures are fragmented, threatened internally, and porous at their borders..."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
all the sentence is good

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are challenged from within


Explanation:
.

Ricardo Eid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4