KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Sintetizar en tres grandes corrientes del pensamiento

English translation: group together around three major currents of thought


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sintetizar en tres grandes corrientes del pensamiento
English translation:group together around three major currents of thought
Entered by: jemad

10:03 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Sintetizar en tres grandes corrientes del pensamiento
Las iniciativas en este sentido han sido varias, contemplando un gran abanico ideológico que podemos sintetizar en torno a tres grandes corrientes de pensamiento: el liberalismo, el comunitarismo y el republicanismo moderno.
jemad
Spain
group together around three major currents of thought
Explanation:
is the idea.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I love parrots
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3summarize in three great schools of thought
Ana Juliá
5 +1sum up in three important schools of thought
Veronick
4 +1which can be identified with three major schools of thought
Paul Lambert
4 +1group together around three major currents of thought
Parrot
4synthesize in three major currents of throught
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthesize in three major currents of throught


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group together around three major currents of thought


Explanation:
is the idea.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I love parrots

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Me gusta la frase ¿se podría decir sin 'together'?
47 mins
  -> Sí, en todo caso necesitarás el objecto.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which can be identified with three major schools of thought


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-09 10:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe just \'which relate to three...\' - think you can be a bit less literal and go for a translation which expresses the idea without using the word \'synthesize\' here - i reckon it sounds a bit clumsy in English.

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxViv10
13 mins
  -> thanks!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
summarize in three great schools of thought


Explanation:
sintetizar verbo transitivo1 (química, música) to synthesize
2 (= resumir) to summarize


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-08-09 11:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: three MAJOR schools of thought


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=sint...
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: "major" me gusta más que "great"
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Margarita. Fue un despiste ;-)

agree  Gabriela Abraham
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Gabriela!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes major and can be summarizeD
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jane. Sí, en ingés queda mejor en pasiva "which can be summarized"

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sum up in three important schools of thought


Explanation:
good luck

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes -- I would say "major" schools of thought.
2 hrs