KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

este debate pone en el ojo del huracan

English translation: this debate places (...) in the eye of the storm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:este debate pone en el ojo del huracan
English translation:this debate places (...) in the eye of the storm
Entered by: moken

10:42 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: este debate pone en el ojo del huracan
no cabe duda de que este debate pone en el ojo del huracán el ideal de nacionalismo como proyecto homogeneizador
jemad
Spain
this debate puts (...) in the eye of the storm
Explanation:
hola jemad,

frase comunmente utilizada en inglés

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-09 10:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opr supuesto, se podría decir también \"in the eye of the hurricane\", pero esta expresión es mucho menos frecuente - a mi juicio la primera es la opción con un sonido más natural

Peru in The Eye of the Storm - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... US Embassy (Lima) Cable, In the Eye of the Storm: An Ayacucho Trip Report,
Part I, December 20, 1990, Confidential, 19 pp. Ambassador ...
www.gwu.edu/~nsarchiv/NSAEBB/NSAEBB64/ - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brazil in the eye of the storm - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Issue 98 of INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM JOURNAL Published Spring 2003 Copyright
© International Socialism. Brazil in the eye of the storm. MIKE GONZALEZ. ...
pubs.socialistreviewindex.org.uk/isj98/gonzalez.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Daily Times - Site Edition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... E-Mail this article to a friend Printer Friendly Version OP-ED: Riyadh
in the eye of the storm —Ahmad Faruqui. Crown prince Abdullah ...
www.dailytimes.com.pk/default. asp?page=story_24-2-2004_pg3_2 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Forrester Research: We\'re In The Eye Of The Storm - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The disruptive forces of the Web thrashed industries like music. Then the dot-com
bust took the pressure off. But we are simply in the eye of the storm. ...
www.forrester.com/go?docid=14720 - Páginas similares

=============

The United States in the Eye of the Hurricane - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Medio Ambiente. Final Assessment of the Climate Change Conference. \"The
United States in the Eye of the Hurricane\". By Mark Sommer* The ...
www.tierramerica.net/2000/1210/bigpen.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

UPNE | In the Eye of the Hurricane - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Wesleyan University Press. In the Eye of the Hurricane Tales of Good
and Evil, Help and Harm Hallie, Philip. Eleven accessible tales ...
www.upne.com/0-8195-6459-1.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

In the eye of the hurricane I - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hurricane Gallery. In the eye of the hurricane Part One Part Two Part Three Part
Four. In the eye of the hurricane. Photo -- NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center. ...
www2.sptimes.com/weather/HG.6.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hurricane!--Weather lesson plan (grades 6-8)--DiscoverySchool.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... it reaches land. Assuming the pressure in the eye of the hurricane
is the same for both instances, why is this so? 3. Many years ...
school.discovery.com/lessonplans/ programs/ragingplanet-hurricane/ - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6this debate puts (...) in the eye of the storm
moken
5 +2this debate swirls around the controversial ideal of nationalismJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1this debate puts/takes (...) at the centre of a controversy
Maria Marin
4this debate puts [...] in the spotlight
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
this debate puts (...) in the eye of the storm


Explanation:
hola jemad,

frase comunmente utilizada en inglés

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-09 10:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opr supuesto, se podría decir también \"in the eye of the hurricane\", pero esta expresión es mucho menos frecuente - a mi juicio la primera es la opción con un sonido más natural

Peru in The Eye of the Storm - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... US Embassy (Lima) Cable, In the Eye of the Storm: An Ayacucho Trip Report,
Part I, December 20, 1990, Confidential, 19 pp. Ambassador ...
www.gwu.edu/~nsarchiv/NSAEBB/NSAEBB64/ - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brazil in the eye of the storm - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Issue 98 of INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM JOURNAL Published Spring 2003 Copyright
© International Socialism. Brazil in the eye of the storm. MIKE GONZALEZ. ...
pubs.socialistreviewindex.org.uk/isj98/gonzalez.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Daily Times - Site Edition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... E-Mail this article to a friend Printer Friendly Version OP-ED: Riyadh
in the eye of the storm —Ahmad Faruqui. Crown prince Abdullah ...
www.dailytimes.com.pk/default. asp?page=story_24-2-2004_pg3_2 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Forrester Research: We\'re In The Eye Of The Storm - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The disruptive forces of the Web thrashed industries like music. Then the dot-com
bust took the pressure off. But we are simply in the eye of the storm. ...
www.forrester.com/go?docid=14720 - Páginas similares

=============

The United States in the Eye of the Hurricane - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Medio Ambiente. Final Assessment of the Climate Change Conference. \"The
United States in the Eye of the Hurricane\". By Mark Sommer* The ...
www.tierramerica.net/2000/1210/bigpen.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

UPNE | In the Eye of the Hurricane - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Wesleyan University Press. In the Eye of the Hurricane Tales of Good
and Evil, Help and Harm Hallie, Philip. Eleven accessible tales ...
www.upne.com/0-8195-6459-1.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

In the eye of the hurricane I - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hurricane Gallery. In the eye of the hurricane Part One Part Two Part Three Part
Four. In the eye of the hurricane. Photo -- NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center. ...
www2.sptimes.com/weather/HG.6.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hurricane!--Weather lesson plan (grades 6-8)--DiscoverySchool.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... it reaches land. Assuming the pressure in the eye of the hurricane
is the same for both instances, why is this so? 3. Many years ...
school.discovery.com/lessonplans/ programs/ragingplanet-hurricane/ - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares





moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
40 mins
  -> ¡hola vaerlia - muchas gracias! :O) :O)

agree  Margarita Palatnik: o "places" en lugar de "puts"
48 mins
  -> sí, de acuerdo. ¡gracias margarita! :O) :O)

agree  Ana Borthwick: "places" not "puts"
59 mins
  -> yes, places is better, thanks ana! :O) :O)

agree  Mapi
2 hrs
  -> :O) ¡gracias Mapi! :O) :O)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Swirling around in the eye of the storm is my sanity this morning... :P No consigo pensar en nada hoy. Saludos, Álvaro ;)
4 hrs
  -> hola mª teresa...¡espero que te despejes antes que la semana avance demasiado! ¡muchas gracias y saludos! :O) :O)

agree  ceciliar
17 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Cecilia! :O) :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this debate puts/takes (...) at the centre of a controversy


Explanation:
Otra opción común en inglés americano

Maria Marin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  naledge
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this debate puts [...] in the spotlight


Explanation:
Another possibility


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this debate swirls around the controversial ideal of nationalism


Explanation:
= ojo= swirl around
huracan= controversial

in English, there is the expression to swirl around x



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-09 13:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or BETTER:

the debate raging around the ideal of nationalism



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-08-09 13:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEBATE + RAGING:

... Richly documented and well-argued, White Nationalism, Black Interests is an ... and enrich
and enliven the current public dialogue and ***debate raging in American ***...
www.nathanielturner.com/ whitenationalismblackinterests.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

National Interest, The: Qu\'est-ce qu\'une nation? Scholarly debate ...
... to a recent collection of essays on nationalism, edited by ... on the grounds that the
wars raging there had ... In this way, the policy debate became enmeshed with ...
www.findarticles.com/p/ articles/mi_m2751/is_n49/ai_20319594 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Columbia News ::: Reuters Forum with Leading Economic Experts ...
... will pay close attention to the ***debate raging over how ... involve so many people in***
this debate, from New ... 4: Emerging Economies: Is Economic Nationalism the Way ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/news/ 01/01/reuters_forum_launch.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Seems a Matter We Must Agree to Disagree ...
... Finally, as for this issue of Ukrainian Nationalism and it\'s popularity - you ... Russian
and/or Ukrainian) and witness first-hand ***the raging debate*** that exists on ...
www.brama.com/travel/messages/11106.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Kilmainham Gaol: Interpreting Irish nationalism and Republicanism
... OPEN MUSEUM JOURNAL VOLUME 2 Kilmainham Gaol: Interpreting Irish nationalism and
Republicanism ... deflected the clamour of the historical debate raging beyond its ...
amol.org.au/craft/omjournal/volume2/cooke.pdf - Similar pages

Modernity, Secularism, the West and Islam
... Abou El Fadl) Exploration of the current debate raging between the ... Nationalism, Secularism,
Apostacy and Usury in Islam. Nationalism, Secularism, Apostacy and ...
islamicbookstore.com/ books-history--politics--law-and-modernity-modernity--secularism--the-west-and-the-f... - 96k


FINAL: the debate raging around the ideal of nationalism

in English debates rage or rage around...that is the ojo del huracan

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hi Jane, actually I thought swirling was beautiful but how to argue either of the two!? :O) :O) I only just got the point of your remark about storm vs. hurricane: very interesting and much appreciated, thanks Jane. :O) :O)
8 mins
  -> IMO the hurricane in English is heavier...we would use eye of the storm anyway....:)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: After conjuring up some other solutions, I've decided that yours is best.
7 hrs