KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

No es un capitulo concluido

English translation: is far from finished / far from over / has yet to conclude / remains unfinished


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No es un capitulo concluido
English translation:is far from finished / far from over / has yet to conclude / remains unfinished
Entered by: jemad

10:48 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: No es un capitulo concluido
la formación de este “clásico” estado-nación no es un capítulo concluido: la constante re-emergencia y recuperación de interpretaciones divergentes por parte de grupos “periféricos” obliga al estado a implementar cada vez nuevas estrategias institucionales para lograr su anhelo original
jemad
Spain
is far from finished / far from over / has yet to conclude / remains unfinished
Explanation:
hola jemad,

sin estar en desacuerdo con los colegas, te propongo otras soluciones quizá menos literales, que no en mi opinion menos efectivas

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
que buenas opciones me das. eres el mejor :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7is far from finished / far from over / has yet to conclude / remains unfinished
moken
4 +2is not a closed chapterjlm
4 +1is not a closed book
Paul Lambert
5is an on-going issueJavier Herrera


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is not a closed chapter


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 10:59:54 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Also: a closed case / matter

jlm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
11 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That is what I would have said.
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
is far from finished / far from over / has yet to conclude / remains unfinished


Explanation:
hola jemad,

sin estar en desacuerdo con los colegas, te propongo otras soluciones quizá menos literales, que no en mi opinion menos efectivas

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
que buenas opciones me das. eres el mejor :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: me gusta 'is far from over' alvaro - quizas mejor con una traduccion menos literal. saludos ;o)
2 mins
  -> hi paul! haha, yes ... i won't complete the saying for our own sake though! :O ) :O)

agree  Ana Juliá
11 mins
  -> ¡muchas gracias ana! saludos y :O) :O)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias xenia! :O) :O)

agree  Veronick
8 hrs
  -> ¡mil gracias veronick! :O) :O)

agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
10 hrs
  -> :O) thanks jennifer! :O)

agree  naledge
18 hrs
  -> ¡gracias naledge! :O) :O)

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 days9 hrs
  -> :O) ¡muchas gracias ricardo! :O)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is an on-going issue


Explanation:
...

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is not a closed book


Explanation:
a suggestion. or maybe 'is not finished yet' - if you want to keep it more simple!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-09 10:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http:/www.freep.com/outbreak/1epilog26.htm

maybe even \'the book is not yet closed on.....\' and re-arrange the sentence that way!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-09 11:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - yes, I think the best option is to go for \'The book is not yet closed on...\' as above - pretty common in English. Good luck!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O) :O)
21 mins
  -> je je - think we just agreed with each other at the same time! great minds, eh?

agree  skport: 'is not a closed book' sounds good
2 hrs

disagree  jlm: 'to be a closed book' means 'ser un misterio para alguien', it doesn't mean that it is over, as in this case
5 hrs