KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

El sujeto estudiado

English translation: subjects under study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El sujeto estudiado
English translation:subjects under study
Entered by: jemad

13:43 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: El sujeto estudiado
A partir de esta combinación he podido incorporar la perspectiva emic de los sujetos estudiados, y la perspectiva etic u observación desde fuera
jemad
Spain
subjects under study
Explanation:
I think this is the best solution for your context.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subjects under study
Muriel Vasconcellos
5of the studied subjectsLeticia Reynoso
4case study
Mapi
2The subject under investigationgv


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The subject under investigation


Explanation:
The person(s) that are being studied

gv
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case study


Explanation:
I think that's the most common way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-09 13:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

each individual is known as a \'case\'

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of the studied subjects


Explanation:
The word subjects can be applied to persons also.
Good luck!

Leticia Reynoso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subjects under study


Explanation:
I think this is the best solution for your context.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs