KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Historias de vida

English translation: life stories OR life histories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Historias de vida
English translation:life stories OR life histories
Entered by: jemad

13:53 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Historias de vida
Es una técnica que se enmarca dentro de una metodología cualitativa junto a otros procedimientos como la observación participante, el grupo de discusión, la recopilación y análisis de material documental, diarios, cartas, historias de vida, etc....
jemad
Spain
life stories OR life histories
Explanation:
it can be both!

For immigrants and your context, I would say life stories, if told by the person

if referring to a recording of that story by a researcher, I would say life history...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-09 14:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

life story is usually told by someone....

life history is more formal....and only highlights significant events, it is NOT a narrative...a life story is a NARRATIVE told by the person..

a life history is written by someone other than the person whose story it is

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-09 14:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it depends on what is meant in your context

It depends on what kind of methodology is used: are they using NARRATIVES told by immigrants?

OR

Are they writing about immigrants based on sources?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-09 14:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In qualitative methodologies, it would be: LIFE STORIES

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5life stories OR life historiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5life stories
Veronick
4bibliographies
Irina Komoliatova
3histories of life
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
histories of life


Explanation:
life histories

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
life stories OR life histories


Explanation:
it can be both!

For immigrants and your context, I would say life stories, if told by the person

if referring to a recording of that story by a researcher, I would say life history...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-09 14:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

life story is usually told by someone....

life history is more formal....and only highlights significant events, it is NOT a narrative...a life story is a NARRATIVE told by the person..

a life history is written by someone other than the person whose story it is

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-09 14:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it depends on what is meant in your context

It depends on what kind of methodology is used: are they using NARRATIVES told by immigrants?

OR

Are they writing about immigrants based on sources?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-09 14:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In qualitative methodologies, it would be: LIFE STORIES



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
15 mins

agree  Leticia Reynoso: More examples at Sociological Research Online www.socresonline.org.uk/4/4/hubbard.html
23 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life stories


Explanation:
solo asi

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bibliographies


Explanation:
none

Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: You mean biographies?
1 hr