KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Turnos de palabra

English translation: turn to speak


15:53 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Turnos de palabra
Es en este sentido que ha resultado muy útil recurrir al estudio de los Diarios de Sesiones del Congreso y del Senado porque no sólo recogen y registran los discursos de los parlamentarios sino también las relaciones que se establecen entre ellos (turnos de palabra, interrupciones) y el contexto (comisiones, plenos, sesiones extraordinarias)
jemad
Spain
English translation:turn to speak
Explanation:
I'm just guessing here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-09 15:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it seems my guess is not half bad :)

Online NewsHour: Safety Record - January 3, 2001
... As he took his turn to speak today, he ... SEN. TRENT LOTT: I want to extend also the
appreciation of the Senate and the grateful nation to the presiding officer ...
www.pbs.org/newshour/bb/ congress/jan-june01/107th_01-03.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


House and Senate Rules of Procedure: A Comparison
... Senators also can seek unanimous consent to speak out of turn on another subject ... See
the discussion of these procedures in Riddick\'s Senate Procedure, 101st ...
www.house.gov/rules/97-270.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

The hunk versus the wonk in South Dakota Senate contest
... The Newspaper for and about the US Congress. ... seat in 1986 before joining him in the
Senate in 1996 ... When it’s his turn to speak, Johnson lobs criticism at the ...
www.hillnews.com/issues/091102/c2k2.shtm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

:: Welcome to Manila Bulletin Online ::
... 51 votes are needed to pass a Senate bill. ... the \"Lobby Days\" raised awareness in Congress
about the ... that when President Bush takes his turn to speak before the ...
www.mb.com.ph/issues/2004/08/07/MAIN2004080715730.html - 39k - 7 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-09 16:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If adding \"the floor\", which is desirable in this context, another option could be \"turns to have the floor\".
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3taking turnsJavier Herrera
5 +1speakers' words from the floorJane Lamb-Ruiz
5speech turn-takings
Irina Komoliatova
4 +1questions from the floorjlm
4round of questions
Maria Marin
3 +1order of speakersxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1turn to speak
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4speech turns
Veronick
4speaking turn
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
questions from the floor


Explanation:
...

jlm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Javier Herrera: Me gusta la idea de usar 'floor', incluso más que mi opción, pero no se me ocurre cómo insertarla en la frase. Por otro lado, no creo que sea correcto usar 'questions', no sólo se habla por turnos para hacer preguntas.
22 mins
  -> Comparto totalmente tus objeciones, es sólo una sugerencia...

agree  Lamberto Victorica: "taking questions from the floor" is appropriate
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speaking turn


Explanation:
None

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-09 15:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When Gingrich\'s speaking turn came, he spoke of beach volleyball, children and the Rev ... if Dole wins the White House and Gingrich controls Congress, \"there will ...
www.bizjournals.com/atlanta/ stories/1996/09/09/editorial1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-09 15:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MINUTES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Van Vugt, as our guest it is customary to give you the first speaking turn. ... November seventeenth we had a planning meeting for the Canadian Congress ...
www.su.ucalgary.ca/minutes/ SLC/SLC__2000-11-28__verbatim__58-19.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-09 15:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assembly; \"(d) Speakers who are not present when their speaking turn comes will ... of the World Summit for Social Development (S.1). 166.Universal Congress on the ...
www.un.org/documents/ga/docs/50/bur/abur50-1.htm

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speech turns


Explanation:
sounds good

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speakers' words from the floor


Explanation:
turno de palabra= is to have the floor..to be the speakers

I think they are referring to the relationships that are created through what the speakers say when they have the floor;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-09 16:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise it does not make sense with what precedes it..of course, yo can translate it other ways..but will it make sense IN CONTEXT?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-09 16:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you establish a relationship based on what you hear..not on a TURN...or on recognition.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-09 16:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so all the suggestions are technically correct for the phrase and incorrect translations for this context....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Javier Herrera: Same thing I said to jlm. + In this context 'relaciones que se establecen entre ellos' means the way they organise for making speeches. So, 'taking turns' is one of the 'relaciones'.
14 mins
  -> turn taking is one of the relaciones, grammatically speaking..

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taking turns


Explanation:
El contexto dejaría claro que se refiere 'a la hora de hablar' y no habría por qué especificarlo.
Frase sencilla, se podría añadir 'when speaking'.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: De hecho, también me gusta lo de "floor", pero tampoco sé cómo ponerlo. "Turn to have the floor", perhaps? Acertada observación a Jane, me parece que trató de complicar las cosas ;-) Saludos.
13 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: then it would : turn taking..that is the noun Javier and not taking turns
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  sileugenia: I'm with Jane: turn taking.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks giving

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speech turn-takings


Explanation:
none

Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is definitely the correct term in sociolinguistics, but I think Jane's solution captures the reality more accurately.
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn to speak


Explanation:
I'm just guessing here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-09 15:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it seems my guess is not half bad :)

Online NewsHour: Safety Record - January 3, 2001
... As he took his turn to speak today, he ... SEN. TRENT LOTT: I want to extend also the
appreciation of the Senate and the grateful nation to the presiding officer ...
www.pbs.org/newshour/bb/ congress/jan-june01/107th_01-03.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


House and Senate Rules of Procedure: A Comparison
... Senators also can seek unanimous consent to speak out of turn on another subject ... See
the discussion of these procedures in Riddick\'s Senate Procedure, 101st ...
www.house.gov/rules/97-270.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

The hunk versus the wonk in South Dakota Senate contest
... The Newspaper for and about the US Congress. ... seat in 1986 before joining him in the
Senate in 1996 ... When it’s his turn to speak, Johnson lobs criticism at the ...
www.hillnews.com/issues/091102/c2k2.shtm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

:: Welcome to Manila Bulletin Online ::
... 51 votes are needed to pass a Senate bill. ... the \"Lobby Days\" raised awareness in Congress
about the ... that when President Bush takes his turn to speak before the ...
www.mb.com.ph/issues/2004/08/07/MAIN2004080715730.html - 39k - 7 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-09 16:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If adding \"the floor\", which is desirable in this context, another option could be \"turns to have the floor\".

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
22 mins
  -> Gracias, gracias... :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order of speakers


Explanation:
who follows whom.....



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
3 days3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round of questions


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Maria Marin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish