KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Una totalidad relacional de secuencias significantes

English translation: a total number of inter-related signifying sequences or meaningful sequences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Una totalidad relacional de secuencias significantes
English translation:a total number of inter-related signifying sequences or meaningful sequences
Entered by: jemad

16:13 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Una totalidad relacional de secuencias significantes
el discurso puede ser definido como una totalidad relacional de secuencias significantes
jemad
Spain
a total number of inter-related signifying sequences or meaningful sequences
Explanation:
significado- signifier
significante= signified or signifying
semiology
significante= less semiological would be ''meaningful"


I think totality and whole, might give the wrong philosophical impression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-08-09 17:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOOKEE HERE:
sociology, cybernetics and ... Barthes, R. (1968) Elements of Semiology. ...
www.und.ac.za/und/ccms/ socialsemiotics/semiotics_semiology.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Semiotics
... discourse as parts of a signifying whole, Ubersfeld ... the first wave of theater semiology,
which aspired to ... major areas where semiotics and sociology could come ...
www.press.jhu.edu/books/hopkins_ guide_to_literary_theory/semiotics.html - 47k - Aug 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

I think you need to ask the writer if they are using terms from semiology or not..if not

I would use: meaningful sequences

this is about meaning not things that are significant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-08-09 17:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: a signifying whole of inter-related signifying or meaningful sequences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-08-09 17:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also ask your writer if he/she is working in a EUROPEAN SOCIOLOGICAL framework OR an AMERICAN sociological framework..the discourses in sociology differ radically

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a inter related unity of meaningful sequences
Veronick
5a total number of inter-related signifying sequences or meaningful sequencesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1a relational whole of significant sequences
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a relational whole of significant sequences


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-09 16:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While each member\'s behavior influences the relational \"whole,\" our attention
will be focused on the jointly produced patterns of interaction that ...
www.hum.utah.edu/communication/classes/fa02/3120-1.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-09 16:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

witax - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... totalities. 6.3 Conditional logical research means the investigation
of specific regularity within a particular relational whole. And ...
www.spiritone.com/~brucem/witax.htm - 11k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-09 16:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neocortex: Essays: Introduction to Psychology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... describe the way individual concepts are related to each other, schemas offer an
account of how whole groups of concepts are held together in a relational whole ...
www.neocortex.co.uk/oldstuff/essays/itp/LTM.htm - 25k


Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transteam
15 mins
  -> Tnx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a total number of inter-related signifying sequences or meaningful sequences


Explanation:
significado- signifier
significante= signified or signifying
semiology
significante= less semiological would be ''meaningful"


I think totality and whole, might give the wrong philosophical impression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-08-09 17:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOOKEE HERE:
sociology, cybernetics and ... Barthes, R. (1968) Elements of Semiology. ...
www.und.ac.za/und/ccms/ socialsemiotics/semiotics_semiology.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Semiotics
... discourse as parts of a signifying whole, Ubersfeld ... the first wave of theater semiology,
which aspired to ... major areas where semiotics and sociology could come ...
www.press.jhu.edu/books/hopkins_ guide_to_literary_theory/semiotics.html - 47k - Aug 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

I think you need to ask the writer if they are using terms from semiology or not..if not

I would use: meaningful sequences

this is about meaning not things that are significant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-08-09 17:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: a signifying whole of inter-related signifying or meaningful sequences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-08-09 17:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also ask your writer if he/she is working in a EUROPEAN SOCIOLOGICAL framework OR an AMERICAN sociological framework..the discourses in sociology differ radically

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a inter related unity of meaningful sequences


Explanation:
sounds good

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao
3 hrs