KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Que se presenta

English translation: that is submitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que se presenta
English translation:that is submitted
Entered by: jemad

18:35 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Que se presenta
El proyecto de investigacion que se presenta a esta beca, esta inscrito dentro de la tesis doctoral de...

ES DECIR EL PROYECTO SE PRESENTA PARA SOLICITAR UNA BECA.
jemad
Spain
that is submitted
Explanation:
Oxford

c (entregar) ‹ informe/solicitud › to submit; le presenté el pasaporte para que me lo sellara I gave him my passport for stamping, I
presented my passport to him for stamping; tengo que presentar los planes mañana I have to submit o present the plans
tomorrow

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-09 18:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the research project (that is) submitted for this scholarship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-09 18:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not necessarily extraneous information. It is possible there was more than one research project, out of which one in particular was submitted.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you, your option is very good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4that is submitted
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1the research project for this scholarshipJane Lamb-Ruiz
4which is the basis of the grant applicationpawlik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the research project for this scholarship


Explanation:
the Spanish is extraneous in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-09 18:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this means you have to do the research project to GET this scholarship...you don\'t need more words than that in English!

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that is submitted


Explanation:
Oxford

c (entregar) ‹ informe/solicitud › to submit; le presenté el pasaporte para que me lo sellara I gave him my passport for stamping, I
presented my passport to him for stamping; tengo que presentar los planes mañana I have to submit o present the plans
tomorrow

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-09 18:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the research project (that is) submitted for this scholarship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-09 18:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not necessarily extraneous information. It is possible there was more than one research project, out of which one in particular was submitted.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
thank you, your option is very good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Don't see any problem.
0 min
  -> Thank you, Juan - Mike :)

agree  Ana Borthwick
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana - Mike :)

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is the basis of the grant application


Explanation:
This is how I understand it. It would be useful to have more context; I'd prefer not to use a passive form.

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8