KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Uso de la alternancia

English translation: A change of political discourse is common


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Uso de la alternancia
English translation:A change of political discourse is common
Entered by: jemad

21:20 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Uso de la alternancia
El uso de la alternancia en el sistema politico español es muy comun,pasando de la indiferencia y la insistencia en temas sobre población inmigrante extranjera segun se acerquen o alejen los comicios.
jemad
Spain
A change of political discourse is common
Explanation:
just like you explained it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-08-09 22:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry>>>>]]

Alternation of political discourse is common etc....

they go back and forth between types of discourse, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-08-09 22:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; Alternation between political discourse is common
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A change of political discourse is commonJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Rotation use
Michael Powers (PhD)
4the use of shifted emphasis/shifts of emphasis
Parrot
3the custom of lack of definitionxxx------


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A change of political discourse is common


Explanation:
just like you explained it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-08-09 22:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry>>>>]]

Alternation of political discourse is common etc....

they go back and forth between types of discourse, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-08-09 22:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; Alternation between political discourse is common

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thank you

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rotation use


Explanation:
I believe this works.

Oxford

alternancia f alternation; alternancia de cultivos crop rotation

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-08-09 22:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on your clarification of what is meant, another possibility would be: 180 degree swings (in the political discourse regarding the Spanish political system are common, going from apathy (indifference) to insistence ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thank you, verbis - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the custom of lack of definition


Explanation:
Otro intento.

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the use of shifted emphasis/shifts of emphasis


Explanation:
in the Spanish political system... moving between indifference and the insistence on issues about...

could just about solve it.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40