KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Es parte fundamental

English translation: a fundamental part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Es parte fundamental
English translation:a fundamental part
Entered by: jemad

21:32 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Es parte fundamental
la gestión de un “problema social”, es también parte fundamental de ese problema, entre otras cosas, porque es un elemento clave en su definición.
jemad
Spain
a fundamental part
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a fundamental part
Rene Ron
5 +4is (also) an essential (basic, fundamental, vital) part ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2is also the essential part...
Clauwolf
5a fundamental aspect
EHsiao
4essential / crucial / critical
Mapi
4is the fundament
Genevieve Tournebize
3is an essential part/aspect/element
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a fundamental part


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila Castillo
1 min
  -> Thanks, Lila.

agree  Ricardo Eid
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Ricardo.

agree  Xenia Wong
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia. Tú siempre tan amable.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is also the essential part...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila Castillo
1 min

agree  Veronick
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is (also) an essential (basic, fundamental, vital) part ...


Explanation:
Oxford - "fundamental"

fundamental adj ‹ necesidad › basic, fundamental; ‹ aspecto/objetivo/cambio › fundamental; es de fundamental importancia it is
of fundamental importance; es fundamental que entiendas it is vital o essential that you understand

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila Castillo
0 min
  -> Thank you, Lila - Mike :)

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 min
  -> Thank you, Carlos - Mike :)

agree  sanyadir
2 hrs

agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
2 days57 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is an essential part/aspect/element


Explanation:
is also an essential part of that problem

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a fundamental aspect


Explanation:
my opinion

EHsiao
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essential / crucial / critical


Explanation:
I think any of them could do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-09 21:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be a consensus on essential, though I think would prefer to say: it is a crucial aspect...

My two-pence.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the fundament


Explanation:
shorter maybe better

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish