KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

de forma que

English translation: Thus,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de forma que
English translation:Thus,
Entered by: jemad

22:10 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: de forma que
De forma que, al amparo de fenómenos como la globalización o los localismos donde la migración es uno de sus máximos exponentes, desde hace dos o tres décadas estamos asistiendo en las sociedades industriales a un progresivo desarrollo y desregularización de la economía agraria
jemad
Spain
Thus,
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Virginia Namino
Grading comment
siiiiiiiiiiii
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Therefore,
Rene Ron
4 +4Thus,Virginia Namino
5 +1As a result,
Mapi
5So, ........margaret caulfield
5Therefore
EHsiao
4Such that
Genevieve Tournebize
4In such a way that
Luisa Ramos, CT
4Which means that wexxx------
2so that...Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Thus,


Explanation:
:)

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
siiiiiiiiiiii

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Judy Rojas: I like it
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo. :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It really depends on what went before, but "thus" is more neutral than "therefore."
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  Will Matter
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Willmatter!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Therefore,


Explanation:
Depending on the level of formality.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Javier. Siempre tan amable.

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  ceciliar
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Cecilia Calonico
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Therefore" implies a logical conclusion. That may not fit with what went before. More context needed.
8 hrs

agree  Adriana Williams: The previous sentence is vital to make a final decision on the translation.
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Therefore


Explanation:
My opinion.

EHsiao
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Which means that we


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
So, ........


Explanation:
Just another option.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As a result,


Explanation:
Not literal, but it is what sounds better to me in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-08-09 23:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hence or consequently could also go well.

As pawliq says knowing the previous sentence would help and maybe the results would be very different.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
53 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In such a way that


Explanation:
.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
so that...


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Such that


Explanation:
I am not sure that in English the sentence would start with the translation of de forma que, but the sentence can be reworked to that effect.

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish