KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Discurso interesado

English translation: ideology promoting


12:53 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Discurso interesado
Las respuestas a estas demandas varían en función de la concepción que se tenga en ámbitos como la ciudadanía, nacionalidad, integración o multiculturalismo entre otros, entendido éste último, como movimiento social y como discurso interesado en la construcción constante de identidades
jemad
Spain
English translation:ideology promoting
Explanation:
Si el "discurso" aludiera a políticas del gobierno, diría
policies promoting/fostering
Selected response from:

Virginia Namino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1discourse with an interest inJane Lamb-Ruiz
5discourse promoting the agenda ofMargarita Palatnik
4a way of thinking in defense of...
Cecilia Della Croce
3ideology promotingVirginia Namino
2positive factor
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
positive factor


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideology promoting


Explanation:
Si el "discurso" aludiera a políticas del gobierno, diría
policies promoting/fostering

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discourse promoting the agenda of


Explanation:
Right-Wing Dominance of American Political Discourse
... C) Media outlets have a vested interest in promoting the Republican agenda because
it ... easily digest in order to dominate the American political discourse. ...
homepage.mac.com/dnestler/iblog/C331111726/E1848533397/ - 8k -

The Semiotics of modern 'Popular' music - Symbolism and Discourse
... or watch a movie, or listen to some music we are engaging in a discourse. ... So we can
see from the chorus, this song is heavily promoting an "analist" agenda. ...
www.adequacy.org/public/ stories/2001.11.22.203052.28.html

Postmodern Theory and Karl Marx
... a vehicle for the constant assimilation of change and necessity in culture, appropriating
the discourse of social movement while promoting the agenda of the ...
www.cfmc.com/adamb/writings/marxpost.htm - 17k


Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a way of thinking in defense of...


Explanation:
or ...a position in favor of...

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discourse with an interest in


Explanation:
to have an interest in doing x

that's how you translate it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-08-10 15:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
a discourse the interest of which lies in etc

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
2 days4 hrs