KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Amplia y rica produccion de discurso

English translation: elicit valuable and broad-ranging discourse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amplia y rica produccion de discurso
English translation:elicit valuable and broad-ranging discourse
Entered by: Ltemes

18:37 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Amplia y rica produccion de discurso
Esta tecnica me ha permitido establecer un contacto personal con los sujetos a estudio, asi como obtener una amplia y rica produccion de discurso.
jemad
Spain
valuable and broad production of discourse
Explanation:
here's an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-10 18:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Cognitive Situation Models in Discourse Production: The Expression ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In this chapter, we shall show how cognitive models of social situations are related
to the production of discourse, and we shall illustrate the practical ...
www.discourse-in-society.org/OldArticles/ Cognitive%20situation%20models%20in%20discourse%20production.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-10 18:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: BROAD and VALUABLE, which is the order in which it appears in the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-10 19:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discourse es la palabra que se usa en ciencias sociales. me da la impresión que se está hablando sobre una entrevistas del sociólogo con la persona o grupo(s) en su investigación. podrías decir \"information\" o incluso \"feedback\" como sugiere Javier.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wide and rich discourse production
Andra Parvu
4 +2valuable and broad production of discourse
Ltemes
4 +1[elicit] rich and broad-ranging discussion/discourse
Muriel Vasconcellos
5a handsome amount of inputJavier Herrera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a handsome amount of input


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-10 18:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discourse se parece mucho a disertación, implica una secuencia lógica, no podría ser un discurso espontáneo.
Speech es contable, si dices speeches, que sería lo gramaticalmente correcto, a lo mejor da la impresión de que no están muy relacionados unos con otros.
No me gusta ninguna de las dos opciones.

Podrías decir feedback si el contexto te lo permite, si se trata de respuestas de alguna forma. Es algo más restringido que input.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valuable and broad production of discourse


Explanation:
here's an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-10 18:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Cognitive Situation Models in Discourse Production: The Expression ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In this chapter, we shall show how cognitive models of social situations are related
to the production of discourse, and we shall illustrate the practical ...
www.discourse-in-society.org/OldArticles/ Cognitive%20situation%20models%20in%20discourse%20production.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-10 18:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: BROAD and VALUABLE, which is the order in which it appears in the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-10 19:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discourse es la palabra que se usa en ciencias sociales. me da la impresión que se está hablando sobre una entrevistas del sociólogo con la persona o grupo(s) en su investigación. podrías decir \"information\" o incluso \"feedback\" como sugiere Javier.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
12 mins

agree  analisa
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide and rich discourse production


Explanation:
es así...
art. de ciencias sociales y de la comunicación (Geertz, Clifford, Bourdieu, etc...)

DISCOURSE es lo que se usa en el campo: discourse analysis, discourse production and reproduction (conditions),etc... SPEECH es más general, no es el término de la jerga de cias. sociales.

suerte!

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
2 days17 hrs
  -> gracias, Ricardo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[elicit] rich and broad-ranging discussion/discourse


Explanation:
"Elicit" covers "obtener ... produccion." If this is an exercise in discourse analysis, then "discourse" is correct. Otherwise, I think it is more natural to say "discussion." Outside the field of linguistics, "discourse" is usually thought of as elaborate, long-winded speech, which may not be the connotation desired in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 40 mins (2004-08-12 08:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Mijo\'s suggestion -- \"wide-ranging\" is better.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert: like this one, but with wide-ranging instead!
1 day9 hrs
  -> Yes, wide-ranging is better.