KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

hojas de balances

English translation: balance sheets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hojas de balances
English translation:balance sheets
Entered by: Fuseila

11:34 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: hojas de balances
Are used to estimate the quantities of foodstuffs available for human consumption at a national level from information on its production, exports, stock variations, losses in processing, and its industrial and agricultural use.
David Brown
Spain
balance sheets
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
That,s how I translated it, I just thought it might have a more "official name"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1balance sheetsFuseila
5 +1( food )balance sheetsyolanda Speece
4food balance sheetscolemh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance sheets


Explanation:
ok

Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That,s how I translated it, I just thought it might have a more "official name"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> gracias Xen

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
( food )balance sheets


Explanation:
This is what it sounds like they are talking about

FOOD BALANCE SHEETS AND FOOD CONSUMPTION SURVEYS A COMPARISON OF ...FOOD BALANCE SHEETS AND FOOD CONSUMPTION SURVEYS A COMPARISON OF METHODOLOGIES AND RESULTS. METHODOLOGY. ... Food Balance Sheets. Background Information. ...
www.fao.org/es/ess/consweb.asp - 46k - Nov 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


FOOD BALANCE SHEETS AND FOOD CONSUMPTION SURVEYS A COMPARISON OF ...FOOD BALANCE SHEETS AND FOOD CONSUMPTION SURVEYS A COMPARISON OF METHODOLOGIES AND RESULTS. MÉTHODOLOGIE. Agricultural production. ... Food Balance Sheets. ...
www.fao.org/es/ess/fr/consweb.asp - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fao.org ]


Food balance sheets and food consumption surveys: a comparison of ...... Food balance sheets and food consumption surveys: a comparison of methodologies and results. FAO / Economic and Social Department (ES), FAO , 1998. ...
www.eldis.org/static/DOC6419.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Food balance sheetsA food balance sheet presents a comprehensive picture of the pattern of a country's food supply during a specified reference period. ... Food balance sheets. ...
www.eldis.org/static/DOC9575.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eldis.org ]


Industry Analysis, marketing plan, balance sheet, business ...industry analysis, marketing plan, balance sheet, ... Environmental Services Events & Weddings Fashion Financial Services Fitness & Sports Food Products Health Care ...
www.bizminer.com/index.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


In Depth - What is a Food Balance Sheet?... These databases are used (among other things) to set up so-called food balance sheets (previously called supply utilization accounts), which provide essential ...
www.iiasa.ac.at/Research/LUC/ChinaFood/indepth/id_2.htm - 22k - Nov 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


FAQ - What is a Food Balance Sheet?... These database is used (among other things) to set up so-called Food Balance Sheets (previously called: Supply-Utilization-Accounts), which provide essential ...
www.iiasa.ac.at/Research/LUC/ChinaFood/faq/faq_16.htm - 12k - Nov 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iiasa.ac.at ]


[PDF] Food Balance SheetsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
105 Food Balance Sheets General Notes ... Table 6.3 - Food Balance Sheet, 2002 Population as at 01.07.02 = 1,174,021 (Figures in tonnes unless otherwise specified) ...
statsmauritius.gov.mu/report/natacc/agri03/sect6.pdf - Similar pages


Intensified Monitoring of Food Security... FOOD BALANCE SHEETS and FOOD CONSUMPTION SURVEYS A COMPARISON OF METHODOLOGIES AND RESULTS (Paper 7): The paper presents a general description of the ...
www.fnsproject.org/en/training_foodbal.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food balance sheets


Explanation:
It addresses the initial steps in building food balance sheets. Topics covered here are: standardization of food balance sheets, the import dependency ratio, the self sufficiency ratio, and analysis of the pattern of per caput food supply.
http://www.fao.org/es/ess/fbslead.asp

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish