KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

acciones que ofenden los buenos habitos

English translation: actions contrary to good manners


16:37 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: acciones que ofenden los buenos habitos
can it be "actions that go against good habits/manners?
laura
English translation:actions contrary to good manners
Explanation:
one way
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2actions contrary to good mannersxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2I agree with your suggestion
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4actions that go against good habits
Gabriel Aguirre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actions contrary to good manners


Explanation:
one way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins

agree  Refugio: that's it
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I agree with your suggestion


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: also
5 mins
  -> gracias Gabriela

neutral  Refugio: Actions that go against good habits would sound very strained
9 mins

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: ah! you already said it; I missed the answer because it wasn't in the heading.
13 hrs
  -> thanks gabrielma. No problem

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions that go against good habits


Explanation:
Good habits don't have feelings, so one may go against them, but not offend them in English.

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish