KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

acciones que ofenden los buenos habitos

English translation: behaviour against good manners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones que ofenden los buenos habitos
English translation:behaviour against good manners
Entered by: Martin Harvey

16:38 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social sciences
Spanish term or phrase: acciones que ofenden los buenos habitos
can it be "actions that go against good habits/manners?
laura
behaviour against good manners
Explanation:
Yes, I agree with Ruth. "Deeds" is not idiomatically fine. And "actions"... Why don´t try behaviour and see how it looks in the context?.
Selected response from:

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5actions that spoil useful habits.
Crystal Samples
4 +1behaviour against good manners
Martin Harvey
4behaviour that runs contrary to good mannersYasser El Helw
3 +1actions/deeds that go against/offend good habits/manners
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actions/deeds that go against/offend good habits/manners


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

neutral  Refugio: 'deeds' and 'good habits' wouldn't work
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
behaviour against good manners


Explanation:
Yes, I agree with Ruth. "Deeds" is not idiomatically fine. And "actions"... Why don´t try behaviour and see how it looks in the context?.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Behaviour is certainly the best option here, that is why I borrowed it.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actions that spoil useful habits.


Explanation:
taken from the popular Bible verse "Bad associations spoil useful habits."(1 Cor. 15:33)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2004-11-29 23:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more context would help, though.

Crystal Samples
United States
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behaviour that runs contrary to good manners


Explanation:
AUSTEN-L archives -- June 1998, week 3 (#33)
... Rules of etiquette can be employed in a way that runs directly contrary to good
manners as JA uses the term, as when Mr. Elton snubs Harriet ever-so-politely ...
lists.mcgill.ca/scripts/wa.exe?A2=ind9806c& L=austen-l&F=&S=&P=3356 - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
sunrise - communication is life
... In the chat rooms sunrise does not tolerate pornographic, sexist, racist or other
hurtful comments that are contrary to good manners and the legislation in ...
videochat.sunrise.ch/en/netiquette.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Student Village Network > contract
... Publishing illegal material, or material contrary to good manners either for free
or for a payment is not permitted, nor is the needless taxing of the network ...
www.yok.utu.fi/contract.php - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Dish; Things of the Bible; Bible Picture Tour
... To pick out a delicate morsel and hand it to friend is esteemed a compliment,
and to refuse such an offering is contrary to good manners. ...
www.mustardseed.net/html/tdish.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Christian manners for men from the Christian Gentleman: Davy
... To use your own cutlery for this purpose is contrary to good manners. From time
to time during each course you should put down your knife and fork. ...
www.sspxafrica.com/documents/2004_June/Men_dear_men.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish