KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

pobreza critica

English translation: abject poverty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pobreza critica
English translation:abject poverty
Entered by: Patrice

00:48 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: pobreza critica
extreme poverty
gladyselen
abject poverty
Explanation:
...just an alternative to the other excellent definitions proposed...
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6si, very extreme poverty
Xenia Wong
5 +4abject poverty
Patrice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
si, very extreme poverty


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
2 mins
  -> Ltemes, muchas gracias...........xen

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 mins
  -> Nitza, muchas gracias...........xen

agree  My Services: Right again, Xen!
7 mins
  -> Thanks again, MyServices..........xen

agree  Martin Harvey
30 mins
  -> Harvey, muchas gracias..........xen

agree  Jo Mayr
38 mins
  -> Johannes, gracias..............xen

agree  Lorenia Rincon
45 mins
  -> Lorenia........gracias.........xen

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr
  -> Lazu, muchas gracias.........que descanses...........xen

neutral  Michele Fauble: 'very extreme' ?
4 hrs
  -> Michele, gracias...............xen

disagree  Refugio: 'very extreme' sounds awkward
6 hrs
  -> Ruth, gracias.................xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abject poverty


Explanation:
...just an alternative to the other excellent definitions proposed...

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: this is like, extremely proper (and the source should say "crítica" not "critica") -- didn't mean to confuse you: one ought not say "very extreme" or "very better" in a technical text when the source isn't slang itself. Your suggestion is best.
3 hrs
  -> I presume you mean "critica" is extremely proper? Nothing particularly, like, "extremely proper" about "abject"

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Extreme poverty" is OK, but "abject poverty" tends to be used more often in international documents.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth,