KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

marchas y contramarchas

English translation: flip-flops; volte-faces; toing and froing (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marchas y contramarchas
English translation:flip-flops; volte-faces; toing and froing (UK)
Entered by: Jorge Gonza

23:24 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Policies / Government
Spanish term or phrase: marchas y contramarchas
CONTEXT:
Estas marchas y contramarchas tienen varias explicaciones. La primera es la falta de consistencia del Presidente de la República y su falta de visión para entender la importancia de la reforma de la seguridad en el proceso de consolidación de la democracia en el Perú.
Jorge Gonza
flip-flops
Explanation:
Politics and policy. The Flip-Flops of Howard Dean ... This series assesses the candidates' purported flip-flops. Here are two switches commonly attributed to Howard Dean ...
slate.msn.com/id/2088207

We heard a lot of this about Kerry, too.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you all. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4volte-faces
Parrot
5 +2flip-flops
bigedsenior
5toing and froing
has
5advances and retreatsMichele Fauble
5This back and forth // to and fro ...
Ltemes
4marches
Jo Mayr
4constant/repeated changes of directionxxxCMJ_Trans
4comings and goings
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comings and goings


Explanation:
or contradictory announcements/ measures

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marches


Explanation:
pro marches and counter marches
Abortion debate spreads to pharmacy counter March 28, 1999 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Rightgrrl Karen Brauer And the Pharmacist's Conscience Clause - In The News. ...
www.rightgrrl.com/dec97grrl/032899.shtml

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
volte-faces


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-01 23:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"These volte-faces at the president\'s orders have merely confirmed Mr Raffarin\'s lack of authority and his wholly subservient role as prime minister. Rather than head off social unrest - there were rail and postal strikes last week - they have confirmed the government\'s weakness, with the UMP-dominated legislature not even at mid-term.\"


    Reference: http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/volte-faces
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Nice.
26 mins

agree  Judith Kerman: Nice, especially since it avoids recent U.S. references.
1 hr

agree  clisaz
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This back and forth // to and fro ...


Explanation:
dos opciones. espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-02 00:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: REVERSALS

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flip-flops


Explanation:
Politics and policy. The Flip-Flops of Howard Dean ... This series assesses the candidates' purported flip-flops. Here are two switches commonly attributed to Howard Dean ...
slate.msn.com/id/2088207

We heard a lot of this about Kerry, too.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: Yeah, Alas!
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Judith

agree  Patrice: and of course the verb which we now have: flip-flopping!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toing and froing


Explanation:
I have heard this informal expression (not to be found in dictionaries) from British speakers, which means precisely "marchas y contramarchas". A more elegant version could be "moving to and fro".

has
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constant/repeated changes of direction


Explanation:
There are a number of explanations for these constant changes of direction

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advances and retreats


Explanation:
... These tendency and factional struggles lie behind the advances and retreats of the government, the atmosphere of improvisation and hesitation over what ...
www.3bh.org.uk/IV/Issues/2001/IV334/IVP 334 10.htm

Brazil, in order to identify the advances and retreats after the ... independent levels of public administration: the federal government, 27 state ...
www.eclac.cl/.../publicaciones/xml/9/11459/ P11459.xml&xsl=/tpl/p9f.xsl&base=/tpl/top-bottom.xsl

... which in turn makes sense of an otherwise bewildering array of advances and retreats. ... that plagued other countries in expanding the right of self-government. ...
extras.denverpost.com/books/vote0917.htm

"Throughout all the twists and turns, the advances and retreats, only one ... and again Ministers attack problems with a big government, command-economy ...
www.conservatives.com/tile.do?def=news. story.page&obj_id=25319&speeches=1

... The analysis reveals a complex scenario of advances and retreats. ... to forestall public sector action has been warmly welcomed by a government committed to ...
www.unrisd.org/unrisd/website/document.nsf/ 0/4B6168D2E35498C380256B6100502D44?OpenDocument

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4