KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

baremación y tipificación

English translation: scale and classification studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baremación y tipificación
English translation:scale and classification studies
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:41 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / studies, research
Spanish term or phrase: baremación y tipificación
Study into stress in teachers. Answering reviewers criticisms of the paper.

Los variables y cuestionarios que se han incluído en el estudio han sido algunos de los más relacionados y utilizados en las investigaciones de este tipo. Además existen estudios de baremación y tipificación en población española. En esta línea, pensamos que pruebas como el MBI de Maslach para el burnout, el inventario de Jenkins para el Patrón de Conducta Tipo A, etc., han sido muy utilizados en la investigación científica y reconocidos internacionalmente

Any ideas?
thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
scale and classification studies
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-27 19:45:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scale and classification studies
Cecilia Della Croce
3rating and standardisationjavisol46
3estimation and typing studies
Garboktrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estimation and typing studies


Explanation:
Molecular epidemiology of tuberculosis -- Burgos and Pym 20 (36 ...... the incorporation of molecular weight standards for the estimation of band ... Population-based molecular typing studies have also shown the dramatic impact that ...
erj.ersjournals.com/cgi/content/full/20/36_suppl/54S - Páginas similares


DNA Banding Pattern Polymorphism in Vancomycin-Resistant ...... In the majority of ribotyping and other probe-based typing studies, it is arbitrarily assumed that strains ... The estimation of taxonomic resemblance, p. 114-187. ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/content/full/37/4/1084 - Páginas similares


JCM -- Tang et al. 36 (9): 2491... In these typing studies, a number of specimens were found to contain more than ... Double-differential PCR for gene dosage estimation of erbB oncogenes in benign ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/content/full/36/9/2491 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de jcm.asm.org ]



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale and classification studies


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-27 19:45:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you everyone
xx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baremación y tipificación
rating and standardisation


Explanation:
"Several features, including community rating and standardization of dependent coverage, imply substantial redistribution. "


    Reference: http://netec.mcc.ac.uk/WoPEc/data/Articles/aeajecperv:8:y:19...
javisol46
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish