ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

futbol-sala

English translation: indoor soccer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:futbol-sala
English translation:indoor soccer
Entered by: Ltemes

22:58 May 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / team sports
Spanish term or phrase: futbol-sala
This is a team sport played in Latin America and/or Spain.

"...Los deportes más populares, fútbol-sala, fútbol, baloncesto, volley-ball son deportes colectivos,..."
kifriedman
United States
indoor soccer
Explanation:
FIFA.com El Sitio Oficial de la Fédération Internationale de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... de la Major Indoor Soccer League (liga estadounidense de fútbol sala), goza
asimismo de una amplia experiencia al aire libre, y jugó durante cuatro años ...
www.fifa.com/es/comp/futsal/ 0,2458,511-FUTSAL-2004,00.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5indoor soccer
Ltemes
4 +1futsal (5-a-side football)xxxOso
4futsal, etc. (more info)
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
futsal (5-a-side football)


Explanation:
Please see the link below.
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1003013
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katrinarozel: futsal isn t used in English and 5 a side doesn{t have to be indoors where as futbol sala does.
11 hrs
  -> Seguramente tienes razón, yo no soy ningún experto, simplemente tomé la entrada que ya había en el Glosario de Kudoz para este término que como ves tiene 6 agrees de los colegas, contra 3 para "indoor soccer" así que no creo que esté del todo errado ¶:^)

agree  Nikki Graham: of course this is correct. We say five-a-side football in the UK and the FIFA uses futsal, whether we like it or not. Just look at the link provided by Ltemes: http://www.fifa.com/es/comp/futsal/0,2458,511-FUTSAL-2004,00...
1 day9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nikki ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indoor soccer


Explanation:
FIFA.com El Sitio Oficial de la Fédération Internationale de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... de la Major Indoor Soccer League (liga estadounidense de fútbol sala), goza
asimismo de una amplia experiencia al aire libre, y jugó durante cuatro años ...
www.fifa.com/es/comp/futsal/ 0,2458,511-FUTSAL-2004,00.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
20 mins
  -> Gracias Rafaela.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! :o)

agree  Sergio Viñals
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio.

agree  katrinarozel: Yes, however outside of North America it s called Indoor Football.
11 hrs
  -> Yes, very good point. However, the asker is in the U.S. so my suggestion will work assuming the target audience of the translation is located in the U.S.. Thanks!

agree  carhutch: definitely
18 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
futsal, etc. (more info)


Explanation:
to provide some more info on futsal, etc.

The United States Futsal Federation (USFF), under the banner of United States
Soccer, is the national governing body for Futsal in the United States. Futsal is the only international form of indoor soccer approved by the Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA).
http://www.futsal.com/

The term "futsal" comes from "futbol de salon" or "indoor soccer." Futsal is a five-a-side version of soccer played indoors on a basketball-sized court (no walls). Futsal has experienced tremendous growth and is the only indoor version of soccer with a sanctioned world championship. The sport is played internationally, with recognized continental and club championships. Futsal is the only "official form of Indoor Soccer" as approved by (FIFA) Federation Internationale de Football Association. It is played in all the continents of the world by over 100 countries and has 12 million players.
http://dmoz.org/Sports/Soccer/Futsal/desc.html

What is Futsal?

Futsal is the official five-a-side indoor soccer game and the only indoor soccer recognized by FIFA. It is a small-sided game (5v5-4field players and a goalkeeper) played on a smaller field with a smaller low bounce ball. Futsal is played with touchline boundaries with no walls in play. This is the game that outdoor soccer players around the word play when they are indoors to develop better skills and techniques. In Futsal, player are constantly reminded to play the same quality control game that is requited for success in the outdoor game.
http://www.freestatesports.com/Futsal/

And finally:

Futsal is the indoor version of association football (soccer) that is officially sanctioned by football's international governing body, the Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA), as well as the Asociacion Mundial de Futsal (AMF). Its name is derived from the Portuguese phrase futebol de salão, meaning football (soccer) for (playing in) a large room.

Futsal is played between two teams of 5 players, one of which is the goalkeeper; in addition each team may have a number of substitutes. Unlike some other forms of indoor football, the field is delimited by lines, and not nets or boards which the ball may be played off.

****Other forms of indoor football games, which are played by somewhat different rules, exist and may be referred to as ****indoor football, five-a-side football or indoor soccer****. Those games predate the formulation of official rules of futsal.*****
http://www.answers.com/topic/futsal


Five a side football is a common variation of Football where the teams have 5 players rather then the usual 11. Futsal is the most common version of five a side football however there are also other versions.
http://www.answers.com/five-a-side-football

to long to post here: article on indoor football
http://www.answers.com/indoor football

indoor soccer
This article is primarily regarding indoor soccer as played in North America. Indoor soccer may also be used as a generic term for versions of soccer played indoors; See futsal and five-a-side football for similar games.
Indoor soccer is a game derived from association football (soccer), adapted for play in an indoor arena such as a turf-covered hockey arena or skating rink.

Indoor soccer is a somewhat common (though not extremely popular) sport in the United States, with both amateur and professional leagues dedicated to it. It is also played outside of the US, however most indoor play outside of North America involves the FIFA-sanctioned game of futsal in which the ball is not allowed to carom off of boards surrounding the playing surface and still remain in play as in indoor soccer, and which has only five active players per team.
http://www.answers.com/indoor soccer
(the article continues)

Anyway, I have always translated this term as five-a-side football (for UK), and will probably continue to do so, as I think it conjures up the right image in GB minds of what futbol sala is. And perhaps indoor soccer does the same for the US.

Hope this helps. This is all quite fascinating really!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28