KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

partido de preparación

English translation: warm-up match / pre-season game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partido de preparación
English translation:warm-up match / pre-season game
Entered by: skport

19:12 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Spanish term or phrase: partido de preparación
"se realiza un partido de preparación entre...(2 equipos) "

Another football reference in a non-football related translation...any help much appreciated.
I am sure this is easy and 'non-pro' for anyone who knows about football.
What is the standard translation for this in English?
Thanks!
skport
Brazil
warm-up match
Explanation:
That's what we have always called it. Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Russell
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your comments. Was a toss-up in the end btwn this one and 'pre-season game' from bigedsenior - I think either one of them could be used. cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8warm-up match
David Russell
5preseason/pre-season game
bigedsenior
5scrimmage game
Marcelo González
4preliminary game
Jorge Rodrigues
4training match / game
Ricardo Eid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partido de preparación
preliminary game


Explanation:
In a non-football context, it might meen a preliminary meeting or something like that.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
partido de preparación
warm-up match


Explanation:
That's what we have always called it. Good luck!

David Russell
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your comments. Was a toss-up in the end btwn this one and 'pre-season game' from bigedsenior - I think either one of them could be used. cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
3 mins
  -> Thanks Rebecca

agree  xxxChutzpahtic: yep.
7 mins
  -> Thank you Lupita

agree  Denise De Pe�a
15 mins
  -> Gracias Denise

agree  Graciela Guzman
26 mins
  -> Cheers Graciela

neutral  Marcelo González: This may also be an option, but a "warm-up" match, at least here in the States, can also be played within the same team, during a practice session.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that is the case in UK, but it generally refers to pre-season friendles or matches before a major tournament, etc.

agree  Jorge Melo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jorge

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
22 hrs

agree  David Hasting
1 day1 hr

agree  Monica Colangelo: definitely!
1 day20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partido de preparación
scrimmage game


Explanation:
This is a common way to refer to a practice, or pre-season, game.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-05-14 20:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the U.S., scrimmage games are played in both professional and college sports. A \"warm-up game\" might be with players from the same team, divided into two groups during a practice session; whereas, a scrimmage game (or match) involves opposing teams (usually during pre-season training).

A simple google search reveals over 800,000 hits, suggesting it is, in fact, quite common (at least here in the U.S.).
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=scrimmage game

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partido de preparación
training match / game


Explanation:
.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partido de preparación
preseason/pre-season game


Explanation:
HTH
... will lead the Houston Rockets into China next October for two National Basketball
Association <<<pre-season games>>> against Sacramento, the league announced. ...
www.china.org.cn/english/NM-e/87417.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Leicester Tigers : Pre-Season Games Announced
... 17 June 2003, 12:00 pm. <<<Pre-Season Games>>> Announced. Leicester Tigers have today announced two away pre-season fixtures – putting the squad to the test ...
www.tigers.co.uk/29_1811.php - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Pre-Season Games Away for Crusaders - Crusaders
The Crusaders will play their <<<pre-season games>>> in Australia in 2003, on Feb 8th
and 12th.
www.crfu.co.nz/crusaders/index.cfm/4,416,58,html -


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jorge Rodrigues, Joaquim Siles-Borràs