KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Manejo a la defensiva peatón responsable

English translation: Defensive Driving, pedestrian responsibility.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Manejo a la defensiva peatón responsable
English translation:Defensive Driving, pedestrian responsibility.
Entered by: skport

23:03 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: Manejo a la defensiva peatón responsable
This is the title for a community workshop. Is this 'Self-Defence'?

text is from Chile. translation is British English.
many thanks in advance.
skport
Brazil
Defensive Driving, pedestrian responsibility.
Explanation:
Es un curso para conductores y peatones para aprender lo que hace falta para evitar accidentes de tráfico.

Defensive Driving Online
Texas state-approved course for the dismissal of traffic tickets and insurance
reductions. Provides certificate tracking, driving record access and sign up ...
www.defensivedriving.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Defensive Driving Online Traffic School
Defensive Driving, Traffic School. State approved online Traffic School, Defensive
Driving courses in California, Florida, Texas, other states.
www.idrivesafely.com/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

defensive driving training: Control Risks Group | the leading ...
... Control Risks Group's defensive driving training is structured to enhance the
... Control Risks' 2-day defensive driving training course includes: ...
www.crg.com/html/service_level3.php?id=428 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Driving Defensively - NSC
Driving defensively means not only taking responsibility for yourself and ...
Defensive Driving Courses & Information; Defensive Driving Training Agencies ...
www.nsc.org/library/facts/defdriv.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Defensive Driving
... one-hour, seminar sessions titled ‘Defensive Driving’, run by LBP. Defensive
Driving courses acknowledge that although many accidents that occur whilst ...
www.safety.ed.ac.uk/training/Defensive_Driving.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Lake Macquarie City Council
... Pedestrian Responsibility. When are pedestrian's rights wrong? When pedestrians
are using a pedestrian or children's crossing drivers are obliged to ...
www.lakemac.com.au/ForResidents/rs_tips_10.asp - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Utah - Statewide Pedestrian Safety Program
... teaches children how to cross safely and emphasizes pedestrian responsibility.
... This program, which emphasizes pedestrian responsibility in crossing ...
www.nhtsa.dot.gov/people/outreach/ safedige/fall2002/fa02_w11_UT.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Bumper to bumper: Drivers aren't only ones responsible for ...
... awareness and start addressing the real issue of pedestrian responsibility?
... "We have never ignored the pedestrian responsibility," Fitzgerald said. ...
www.gazette.net/200414/ montgomerycty/county/209307-1.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

SENATE BILL NO. 1057 - Pedestrian in crosswalk, MV stop
... MARKED CROSSWALK OR AN UNMARKED CROSSWALK 6 AT AN INTERSECTION, TO CLARIFY A
PEDESTRIAN'S RESPONSIBILITY WHEN LEAVING 7 A CURB OR OTHER PLACE OF SAFETY, ...
www3.state.id.us/oasis/S1057.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Oso and Rebecca, and thanks for the interesting references. Best wishes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Defensive Driving, pedestrian responsibility.
Rebecca Hendry
4Driving safely, responsible pedestrianxxxOso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Manejo a la defensiva peatón responsable
Defensive Driving, pedestrian responsibility.


Explanation:
Es un curso para conductores y peatones para aprender lo que hace falta para evitar accidentes de tráfico.

Defensive Driving Online
Texas state-approved course for the dismissal of traffic tickets and insurance
reductions. Provides certificate tracking, driving record access and sign up ...
www.defensivedriving.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Defensive Driving Online Traffic School
Defensive Driving, Traffic School. State approved online Traffic School, Defensive
Driving courses in California, Florida, Texas, other states.
www.idrivesafely.com/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

defensive driving training: Control Risks Group | the leading ...
... Control Risks Group's defensive driving training is structured to enhance the
... Control Risks' 2-day defensive driving training course includes: ...
www.crg.com/html/service_level3.php?id=428 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Driving Defensively - NSC
Driving defensively means not only taking responsibility for yourself and ...
Defensive Driving Courses & Information; Defensive Driving Training Agencies ...
www.nsc.org/library/facts/defdriv.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Defensive Driving
... one-hour, seminar sessions titled ‘Defensive Driving’, run by LBP. Defensive
Driving courses acknowledge that although many accidents that occur whilst ...
www.safety.ed.ac.uk/training/Defensive_Driving.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Lake Macquarie City Council
... Pedestrian Responsibility. When are pedestrian's rights wrong? When pedestrians
are using a pedestrian or children's crossing drivers are obliged to ...
www.lakemac.com.au/ForResidents/rs_tips_10.asp - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Utah - Statewide Pedestrian Safety Program
... teaches children how to cross safely and emphasizes pedestrian responsibility.
... This program, which emphasizes pedestrian responsibility in crossing ...
www.nhtsa.dot.gov/people/outreach/ safedige/fall2002/fa02_w11_UT.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Bumper to bumper: Drivers aren't only ones responsible for ...
... awareness and start addressing the real issue of pedestrian responsibility?
... "We have never ignored the pedestrian responsibility," Fitzgerald said. ...
www.gazette.net/200414/ montgomerycty/county/209307-1.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

SENATE BILL NO. 1057 - Pedestrian in crosswalk, MV stop
... MARKED CROSSWALK OR AN UNMARKED CROSSWALK 6 AT AN INTERSECTION, TO CLARIFY A
PEDESTRIAN'S RESPONSIBILITY WHEN LEAVING 7 A CURB OR OTHER PLACE OF SAFETY, ...
www3.state.id.us/oasis/S1057.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Oso and Rebecca, and thanks for the interesting references. Best wishes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
4 mins
  -> Gracias marcelo.

agree  xxxOso: No sabia que existia la expresion: *Defensive Driving* asi, tal cual. Buena sugerencia, Rebecca. Saludos ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Oso, y saludos desde Escocia.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias gaby.

agree  ConstanzaG
19 mins
  -> Gracias Constanza, saludos.

agree  Coral Getino
1 hr
  -> Gracias Coral.

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Margarita.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Michael.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Luis.

agree  David Hasting
10 hrs
  -> Thanks David.

agree  carhutch
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manejo a la defensiva peatón responsable
Driving safely, responsible pedestrian


Explanation:
Hola Sarah,
Según la siguiente definición me parece que se trata de conducir con seguridad en situaciones adversas. Esta es una manera de decirlo, seguro que hay muchas más.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"1.- Manejo a la Defensiva
1.1 Definición de manejo a la defensiva
El manejo a la defensiva capacita al conductor para hacer todo lo que sea razonablemente posible para impedir verse envuelto en un accidente que se pueda evitar, al margen de lo que otro conductor pueda hacer o de las condiciones adversas de conducción que pudiera encontrar.

El manejo a la defensiva es un concepto clave para lograr un manejo perfecto. Es manejar de tal manera que se eviten accidentes a pesar de los actos de los demás, extremando precauciones ante la presencia de condiciones adversas para el conductor, tales como el clima, el tráfico, la carretera, otros conductores o usted mismo."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-15 23:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más Fun-Facts con el uso de la expresión **Driving Safely**

\"***Driving Safely in Traffic****

When you are driving in traffic, what are some things you must do to avoid accidents? Avoiding accidents in traffic is a little different than avoiding accidents on the open road. Long-distance drivers know that fatigue is responsible for numerous accidents. But what causes accidents when you are driving around town, making frequent stops? This week\'s Tail Gate Safety Topic discusses some of the causes of these accidents and what you can do to prevent them.

Many people spend a lot of time on the road as they are working. On any city street you are likely to see delivery vans, couriers, salespeople, and utility persons making frequent stops as they conduct their business. Some people spend many hours in traffic just going to and from work. Even though the mileage may be small, the amount of time spent on the road is very long. Every hour spent on the road increases your chance of having an accident.

Certainly speed is a factor in accidents. Many accidents happen simply because the driver is going too fast. City streets usually have speed limits of less than 25 miles per hour, and often you will see posted limits as low as 5 or 10 miles per hour. Speed limits are carefully selected to minimize the chances of accidents. When traffic is heavy, there just isn\'t very much distance between you and the next vehicle to stop. The slower you\'re going, the less distance it will take to stop. By going slowly, you will also be able to observe your surroundings more easily, taking note of cyclists, pedestrians, and other vehicles. Observing the speed limit is one sure way to reduce your chance of an accident. On rainy, foggy, or snowy days keep your speed even lower.

When you make stops, park your vehicle carefully. Avoid leaving it in a space that\'s likely to block traffic or create a blind spot. As you exit the vehicle look both ways before stepping into the road or onto the sidewalk. You\'ll want to avoid collisions with other vehicles as well as bicycles and passerby. If you must load things into or out of your vehicle, be sure your load does not obstruct your vision. It is better to make several trips with smaller loads than to overload yourself to the point you cannot see other vehicles. It will also help prevent tripping and falling over objects in your path.

Perhaps the main cause of accidents in traffic is a simple matter of not paying attention. In traffic, it is easy to become distracted, frustrated, and annoyed. Any of these can cause you to pay less attention than you should, often resulting in rear-end collisions when the vehicle in front of you stops. Running stop lights and stop signs is also a possibility if you are not paying attention.

Sometimes paying attention to the wrong things causes accidents, too. Reading addresses on buildings, street signs, and maps while driving can lead to accidents. You will be better off if you find a place to pull over safely while you read signs and addresses. Even better, try to pinpoint the exact location when you plan your trip--before you begin driving.

Fatigue is also a contributor to traffic accidents. After a long day\'s work, or perhaps a morning when you didn\'t rest well the night before, you are likely to feel tired. Feeling tired causes you to become distracted easily and also slows your reflexes. Don\'t take chances driving when you feel too tired to be safe. If fatigue is a frequent problem, see your doctor. For occasional fatigue, combat it with adequate rest, nutrition, and exercise.

To drive safely in traffic you must keep your speed down, pay attention, and avoid driving when you are tired. Many accidents and injuries could be prevented by following these precautions. Next time you\'re in traffic, remember these things and keep yourself safe! ...\"

http://www.webworldinc.com/wes-con/traffic.htm

Y acerca de **Becoming a responsible pedestrian** aquí:

http://www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_rdsafety/documents...




    Reference: http://www.sfdspuebla.gob.mx/pagos/licencias/servicios/pl321...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24