KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

uniforme de calle

English translation: everyday uniform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uniforme de calle
English translation:everyday uniform

21:37 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: uniforme de calle
This is referring to a football (soccer) team playing in the World Cup. Need as neutral English as possible.
nedra
United States
everyday uniform
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

traje/vestido de calle everyday suit/dress;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 21:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chool Uniform at Moorhead High School... White polo shirt (for indoor) (£10); White socks (for indoor); White non-marking pumps (for indoor); Sky blue soccer shirt (£12.50); Navy blue shorts ...
www.moorhead.lancsngfl.ac.uk/uniform2.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Manga Tutorials... Everyday Uniform The basic gym uniform for girls consists of a t-shirt and a ... For instance, when they play soccer - they would have a soccer uniform. ...
www.eclipseunleashed.com/tut/uniforms/ugym.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Laurelcrest School for Girls UNIFORM GUIDELINESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Order forms for Soccer City available in the school office. ... Land’s End carries a variety of everyday uniform clothing, such as polo shirts, ...
www.laurelcrest.org/pdf_files/uniform_guidelines.pdf - Similar pages


BabyCenter | Community: BBS - Parenting Circle -- Winter 1996 | PE ...... basketball, soccer, touch football etc) and compete against students from ... most of the schools here have the sports uniform as the everyday uniform. ...
bbs.babycenter.com/board/bbshome/ bbs-birthclubs/parentingcircle/31772/thread/1332569 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] PE KITFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Navy blue rugby or soccer shorts. Navy-blue athletic shorts (brief style). ... NB The school sweatshirt is not part of the everyday uniform. ...
www.cleeve.gloucs.sch.uk/about/PE Kit.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Mr. Nivot’s Pool The summer of 1987, the summer that I was a ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... He wore his everyday uniform, the white starched shirt and pressed white ... I was a soccer playing (and, because of a knee injury, had stopped ...
www.followingmateo.com/mr_nivots_pool.pdf - Similar pages


::: Run to the water & find me there burnt to the core but not ...... desired during humid days, we can honestly say our everyday uniform ROCKS. ... uses? it can be a softball/soccer field, fair grounds, AND a playground! ...
hundun.blogspot.com/2004_05_09_hundun_archive.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Anil Dash: KICK! Back... Pardon my ignorance but is kickball.. soccer? ... It\'s separate from American football or from soccer, which is what we call international football. ...
www.dashes.com/anil/2005/03/02/kick_back - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


ARMY - International Defence Training... Essential items of everyday uniform will be provided on repayment by the country ... Rugby, Soccer and Cricket games are regularly played in season. ...
www.britisharmytraining.mod.uk/trainwiththebest/ Languages/Course_Joining_instructions/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Welcome to William Duncan State SchoolFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Years 1 to 3 enjoy an informal soccer competition during lunch on selected. Fridays. GIFTED and TALENTED ... Our everyday uniform is the tartan ...
www.willduncss.qld.edu.au/2005 PROSPECTUS.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
This came closest to the original idea. What the team might where while practicing, or not actually playing a match
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3street uniform
Henry Hinds
4 +1everyday uniform
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1street clothes
RebeW
4off-field wardrobe/outfits
Lucy Phillips
4Team uniformJudyK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
street uniform


Explanation:
I suppose what they wear in the street but not when playing.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Sorry, didn't make myself clear. Seems this would have been something they were wearing while practicing. My fault!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Boy, you are sporting a new picture! Looks fine, who made it? Bueno parce, en ese caso, mi vieja foto queda como la precursora, y obviamente la de tu hija es mucho mejor... ¿Dónde la sacaron? Otra cosa: prometiste que te verías más joven, qué pasó, mano?
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel, me lo sacó mi hija hace menos de 2 semanas, en Carmel, California, mi lugar de origen. Vuelvo al lugar, pero volver en el tiempo es difícil...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, didn't make myself clear. Seems this would have been something they were wearing while practicing. My fault!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
street clothes


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia ... :}

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This definitely referred to a uniform, not regular clothes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
38 mins
  -> Gracias, W. Andrew :}
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This definitely referred to a uniform, not regular clothes.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everyday uniform


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

traje/vestido de calle everyday suit/dress;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 21:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chool Uniform at Moorhead High School... White polo shirt (for indoor) (£10); White socks (for indoor); White non-marking pumps (for indoor); Sky blue soccer shirt (£12.50); Navy blue shorts ...
www.moorhead.lancsngfl.ac.uk/uniform2.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Manga Tutorials... Everyday Uniform The basic gym uniform for girls consists of a t-shirt and a ... For instance, when they play soccer - they would have a soccer uniform. ...
www.eclipseunleashed.com/tut/uniforms/ugym.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Laurelcrest School for Girls UNIFORM GUIDELINESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Order forms for Soccer City available in the school office. ... Land’s End carries a variety of everyday uniform clothing, such as polo shirts, ...
www.laurelcrest.org/pdf_files/uniform_guidelines.pdf - Similar pages


BabyCenter | Community: BBS - Parenting Circle -- Winter 1996 | PE ...... basketball, soccer, touch football etc) and compete against students from ... most of the schools here have the sports uniform as the everyday uniform. ...
bbs.babycenter.com/board/bbshome/ bbs-birthclubs/parentingcircle/31772/thread/1332569 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] PE KITFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Navy blue rugby or soccer shorts. Navy-blue athletic shorts (brief style). ... NB The school sweatshirt is not part of the everyday uniform. ...
www.cleeve.gloucs.sch.uk/about/PE Kit.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Mr. Nivot’s Pool The summer of 1987, the summer that I was a ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... He wore his everyday uniform, the white starched shirt and pressed white ... I was a soccer playing (and, because of a knee injury, had stopped ...
www.followingmateo.com/mr_nivots_pool.pdf - Similar pages


::: Run to the water & find me there burnt to the core but not ...... desired during humid days, we can honestly say our everyday uniform ROCKS. ... uses? it can be a softball/soccer field, fair grounds, AND a playground! ...
hundun.blogspot.com/2004_05_09_hundun_archive.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Anil Dash: KICK! Back... Pardon my ignorance but is kickball.. soccer? ... It\'s separate from American football or from soccer, which is what we call international football. ...
www.dashes.com/anil/2005/03/02/kick_back - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


ARMY - International Defence Training... Essential items of everyday uniform will be provided on repayment by the country ... Rugby, Soccer and Cricket games are regularly played in season. ...
www.britisharmytraining.mod.uk/trainwiththebest/ Languages/Course_Joining_instructions/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Welcome to William Duncan State SchoolFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Years 1 to 3 enjoy an informal soccer competition during lunch on selected. Fridays. GIFTED and TALENTED ... Our everyday uniform is the tartan ...
www.willduncss.qld.edu.au/2005 PROSPECTUS.pdf - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
This came closest to the original idea. What the team might where while practicing, or not actually playing a match

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Team uniform


Explanation:
I would have thought that simply "uniform" would do the trick as this would refer to what they wear when not playing (as opposed to their strip)

JudyK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-field wardrobe/outfits


Explanation:
This is a nicely neutral term which is used in the articles below to describe the outfits designed by Giorgio Armani for the England team recently.

'Uniform' is another possibility, as cited above.

Giorgio Armani Presents New England Football Team Off-Field Wardrobe for European Championships
MILAN, Italy, June 7 /PRNewswire/ --

Giorgio Armani today unveiled his new designs for the England Football team's official 'off-field' outfits, both formal and casual, coinciding with the squad's departure for the European Football Championship in Portugal.


Giorgio Armani was selected by the England Football Association to be the team's 'off-field' clothing designer in 2003. At the time, Giorgio Armani promised to give a fresh perspective to the idea of a team "uniform". Today he says: "These young and talented players are more relaxed and fluid in the way they approach the game, and the coach, Sven Goran Eriksson, encourages them to show their own flair. As they head for Portugal this summer, I wanted to create looks that resonate with the youthful, spirited modernity of this squad."

www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=124332 - 11k - 15 May 2005 -

Giorgio Armani is giving English football a whole new look ...

... Italian designer Giorgio Armani is giving English football a whole new look, unveiling the national squad's new off-field wardrobe for the European ...
www.dressforsuccess.nl/nieuws/news-details. id.745.titel.Giorgio-Armani-is-giving-English-football-a-whole... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Focus on Footballers

... This is not the first big soccer-fashion relationship though: Armani has a 3 year deal to design the off-field wardrobe for England’s national team. ...
www.trendcentral.com/trends/trendarticle. asp?tcArticleId=916&tcCatId=6 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Giorgio Armani

... Giorgio Armani Presents New England Football Team Off-Field Wardrobe for European Championships. (PR Newswire). Giorgio Armani turns 70 without an heir ...
www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0759048.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4