KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

la cuarta edición de la ULEB Cup

English translation: the fourth X Cup (sport)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la cuarta edición de la X Cup (sport)
English translation:the fourth X Cup (sport)
Entered by: jrb

08:58 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: la cuarta edición de la ULEB Cup
The ULEB Cup is the second division professional basketball competition in Europe, akin to the UEFA Cup for football. The competition is in the fourth year and in Spanish they always write "la cuarta edición". I was thinking along the lines of "The Fourth Annual ULEB Cup" but that is not quite right. "ULEB Cup IV" is nice, but the director of the competition does not like it. Any thoughts?
Steven Kirk
Spain
the Fourth ULEB Cup
Explanation:
How about just Fourth?

I guess most events don't specify the year, so it depends if the client particularly wants it in the title or not. If not, you would have other options like "2005 ULEB cup".
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
I guess this is about as close as we will come to a standard. After I saw your answer I looked for other examples in the world of football and found that the Champion's League uses the same model. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the fourth edition of the ULEB CupCorien Dieterman
3 +2the Fourth ULEB Cupjrb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la cuarta edición de la ULEB Cup
the Fourth ULEB Cup


Explanation:
How about just Fourth?

I guess most events don't specify the year, so it depends if the client particularly wants it in the title or not. If not, you would have other options like "2005 ULEB cup".

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I guess this is about as close as we will come to a standard. After I saw your answer I looked for other examples in the world of football and found that the Champion's League uses the same model. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> thanks Joaquim

agree  cebice: I like 2005 ULEB Cup - It flows more naturally
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la cuarta edición de la ULEB Cup
the fourth edition of the ULEB Cup


Explanation:
You can stick close to the actual term and translate literally -the fourth edition of the ULEB Cup-

Corien Dieterman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day10 hrs