KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

series (campeonato de natación)

English translation: heats, preliminary heats or preliminaries, legs


17:57 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: series (campeonato de natación)
Cámara de salidas
Pruebas de 50 metros.

Para todas las sesiones eliminatorias, los/as nadadores/as de las tres primeras series*** del día deben presentarse a la cámara de salidas 15 minutos antes del inicio de la competición.
Los/as nadadores/as de las pruebas de 50 metros deben presentarse en la cámara de salidas preparada solo para las pruebas de esta distancia. Los/as nadadores/as de las siguientes series*** deben presentarse al menos tres series*** antes de la serie*** en la que participen.
En las cámaras de salidas se ordenaran a los participantes por series*** hasta un total de 3-4 series previas a la que se está nadando.
Para las finales, los competidores clasificados en los puestos 9º al 10º, respectivamente, deben estar preparados para presentarse a la cámara de salidas en caso de ocurrir alguna baja.
Todos los participantes tienen la obligación de llevar su acreditación cuando se presenten a la cámara de salidas.

Could they mean HEATS? The problem with this text is that already use 'sesión', clasificatoria', 'eliminatoria', so this seems kile yet another term of HEATS:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:heats, preliminary heats or preliminaries, legs
Explanation:
Hi Ailish: there is a subtle difference. For the first sentence I would use "(preliminary) heats" definitely because it is mentioned that they are "eliminatorias". Broadly speaking, I think I would go in for "legs". Heats refer to the preliminaries only which qualifies the fastest swimmers to the semis or finals if there are no semis.
And I'd use "events" to refer to "series" in "Los nadadores de las siguientes series deben presentarse...".
Below is the technical definition of "heat" and "leg" as it appears in the official website of the International Olympic Committee.

Heat: An early race in an event which qualifies the fastest finishers for the semi-finals or final.

Leg: One of a number of sections of an event or relay, each of which must be completed to determine the winner.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3heats, preliminary heats or preliminaries, legs
Monica Colangelo
5 +2rounds (swimming championship)
Marcelo González
4heats, sets
Emily Wilson
4heats, sets
Emily Wilson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
series (campeonato de natación)
heats, preliminary heats or preliminaries, legs


Explanation:
Hi Ailish: there is a subtle difference. For the first sentence I would use "(preliminary) heats" definitely because it is mentioned that they are "eliminatorias". Broadly speaking, I think I would go in for "legs". Heats refer to the preliminaries only which qualifies the fastest swimmers to the semis or finals if there are no semis.
And I'd use "events" to refer to "series" in "Los nadadores de las siguientes series deben presentarse...".
Below is the technical definition of "heat" and "leg" as it appears in the official website of the International Olympic Committee.

Heat: An early race in an event which qualifies the fastest finishers for the semi-finals or final.

Leg: One of a number of sections of an event or relay, each of which must be completed to determine the winner.


    Reference: http://www.olympic.org/uk/sports/programme/disciplines_uk.as...
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza
9 mins
  -> Gracias, René

agree  Emily Wilson: I agree about the use of "event " in this sense.
18 mins
  -> Gracias, larubita

agree  jrb
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jessica. (Where in Argentina did you live?)

neutral  Marcelo González: >At least 10 refer to swimming. >Good source. But "legs" are the individual parts of a relay. As for heats, can "rounds" never be comprised of these? Current olympic terminology doesn't include "rounds," but indeed the term is used frequently. :-)
20 hrs
  -> I only watch sports on TV and honestly I have never hears the word "round" mentioned in swimming activities. Be careful when you list references, many refer to other sports like baseball, soccer and golf.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
series (campeonato de natación)
heats, sets


Explanation:
In Spain "serie" during workout is what we would call a set in the US. However, since it's a competition and not a workout, it looks like they're talking about heats. I'm a long time swimmer in both countries. :)

Emily Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
series (campeonato de natación)
heats, sets


Explanation:
In Spain "serie" during workout is what we would call a set in the US. However, since it's a competition and not a workout, it looks like they're talking about heats. I'm a long time swimmer in both countries. :)

Emily Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
series (campeonato de natación)
rounds (swimming championship)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-15 18:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s my understanding that \"rounds\" are comprised of \"heats\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-15 18:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"RULES AND CONDITIONS GOVERNING THE COUNTY SWIMMING LEAGUE ... The will be three preliminary rounds to the competition to determine the Finalists.\"
www.staffsasa.co.uk/asarules.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 48 mins (2005-06-16 16:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINALS – The session of a meet where qualifying rounds (prelims) were ... Logbooks may be purchased at most USA Swimming meets and sport and swim shops. ...
www.castswim.org/glossary of swimming terms/ GLOSSARY%20OF%20TRAINING%20TERMS.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


JdSport.com - Resources - Tournament Organization... golf outings - golf tournaments - swimming - swimming meets - tennis - gymnastics ... 12 teams wish to play an all-play-all at 6 venues over 11 rounds. ...
w3.jdsport.com/dir/Resources/ Tournament%20Organization/index-2-614-0-0-.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Texins Activity Centers, Professionally Managed by Health Fitness ...There are 13 available weeks to play the required rounds. Your first two rounds will determine your handicap ... Swimming meets planned throughout the year. ...
www.texinsactivitycenters.com/recreation_l.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


UHSAA Web SiteW, October, 12, First rounds 3A girls soccer (home schools) ... TH- S, February, 9,10,11, DIVING & 5A SWIMMING MEETS (BYU) ...
www.uhsaa.org/index.phtml?handbook=scalendarpf - 79k - Cached - Similar pages


UHSAA Web Site... 1A BASEBALL SEMIS and FINALS (SUU). T. October. 12. First rounds 3A-4A-5A girls soccer (home schools). Th. October. 14. First swimming meets may be held. T. October ...
www.uhsaa.org/index.phtml/ index.phtml?handbook=scalendarpf - 59k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.uhsaa.org ]


[PDF] S&D Manual 4+File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
All district swimming meets must be held by January 29, 2005. ... once officially entered, shall complete all heats, swimoffs and rounds of competition for ...
www.uil.utexas.edu/ath/manuals/swim/4-DistReg_State.pdf - Similar pages


Coach\'s Terms... to enter up to four individual events and one relay per day at USA Swimming meets. ... FINALS – The session of a meet where qualifying rounds (prelims) were held ...
www.dewittswimclub.org/terms.htm - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


2004 SWIMMING & DIVING MANUAL(c) All five groups must be represented in the first eight rounds. ... Regional Swimming Meets simply qualify swimmers for the State Swimming Meet. ...
www.ighsau.org/swim/04swim/04swimmanual.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] 2000 MADISON ALL-CITY SWIM/DIVE LEAGUE RULESFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Swimming meets will begin no later than 8:30 AM Saturday, ... The competition shall consist of preliminary and final rounds with those divers placing in the ...
www.allcityswim.org/Info/AllCityRules.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] RIC Wave Rides the Tide Bears Win Mayor’s Tournament RIC Kids Make ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Swimming meets this year. The team started their local season. at a meet in Palos Hills. ... Estonia - 12:00 noon, March 14; Medal rounds on March 15. ...
www.richealthfit.org/newsletter/Jan2002web.PDF - Similar pages

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: creo que andas en lo cierto, aunque la palabra "serie" me desconcierta tal como se utiliza aquí, pero puede más o menos deducirse por el contexto
7 mins
  -> Gracias, George :-)

agree  Fabrizio Perotti Coello
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Fabrizio :-)