KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

otorgó tres boletos

English translation: walked three


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otorgó tres boletos
English translation:walked three
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:24 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / baseball
Spanish term or phrase: otorgó tres boletos
Latin American news broadcasts (transcripts) about baseball

"Esta noche Alex Fernández otorgó tres boletos y ponchó a cinco bateadores del equipo del Cincinnati y de esa forma, bajó su promedio de carreras limpias a tres punto sesenta y dos. Como decía esta noche los Marlins dispararon doce hits. Marc Coxai bateó de cinco dos y anotó una carrera lo, allá en Cuba los fanáticos seguramente recordarán a Marc Coxai ya que el pasado año estuvo presente con el equipo norteamericano en el tope Cuba Estados Unidos, efectuado acá precisamente en tierras norteamericanas. Coxai ha estado jugando últimamente de regular en esta selección de la Florida."

conceded three base on balls???

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
walked three
Explanation:
Means that he allowed three men at bat to walk to first base. either intentionally or by being erratic in his pitching.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-27 14:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rosa Maria is right, but if you want to use baseball lingo, you write just \"walked\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-27 14:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National League – Major League Baseball - Cincinnati vs. New York Mets
Fernandez walked Leiter to start the inning. After Roberto Alomar grounded into a forceout, *****Fernandez walked Roger Cedeno and Mike Piazza to load the bases********. ...
www.usatoday.com/sports/scores102/ 102208/20020727NL---NYMETS----0nr.htm - 19k
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1he gave up three walks
Daniel Coria
4 +1walked three
George Rabel
4conceded bases on balls to three playersRosa Maria Duenas Rios


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otorgó tres boletos
conceded bases on balls to three players


Explanation:
You same idea.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otorgó tres boletos
walked three


Explanation:
Means that he allowed three men at bat to walk to first base. either intentionally or by being erratic in his pitching.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-27 14:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rosa Maria is right, but if you want to use baseball lingo, you write just \"walked\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-27 14:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National League – Major League Baseball - Cincinnati vs. New York Mets
Fernandez walked Leiter to start the inning. After Roberto Alomar grounded into a forceout, *****Fernandez walked Roger Cedeno and Mike Piazza to load the bases********. ...
www.usatoday.com/sports/scores102/ 102208/20020727NL---NYMETS----0nr.htm - 19k

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
49 mins
  -> thank you, Yvonne

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otorgó tres boletos
he gave up three walks


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="he gave * walks"&b...

Middletown Little League History
He gave up three hits, walked two, and struckout six. Scott Cichon pitched for Middlefield. He gave up four walks, eight hits and had five strikeouts. ...
www.middletownct.com/LittleLeague/history/Y1964.HTM

TigerBlog | News, Notes, Observations on the Detroit Tigers
Schoolboy Rowe was pretty wild as he gave up five walks through six innings while taking the loss. July 23, 1935 Tigers 3, Yankees 1 (53-35) ...
www.tigerblog.net/

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marcelo...