KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

bateó de cinco dos

English translation: he hit 2 out of 5


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bateó de cinco dos
English translation:he hit 2 out of 5
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:26 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / baseball
Spanish term or phrase: bateó de cinco dos
Latin American news broadcasts (transcripts) about baseball

"Esta noche Alex Fernández otorgó tres boletos y ponchó a cinco bateadores del equipo del Cincinnati y de esa forma, bajó su promedio de carreras limpias a tres punto sesenta y dos. Como decía esta noche los Marlins dispararon doce hits. Marc Kotsay bateó de cinco dos y anotó una carrera lo, allá en Cuba los fanáticos seguramente recordarán a Marc Coxai ya que el pasado año estuvo presente con el equipo norteamericano en el tope Cuba Estados Unidos, efectuado acá precisamente en tierras norteamericanas. Coxai ha estado jugando últimamente de regular en esta selección de la Florida."

batted two out of five?

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
he hit 2 out of 5
Explanation:
"2 out of 5" or "2 in 5"

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
I particularly like this one because it sounds so simple. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1he hit 2 out of 5
Daniel Coria
4 +1batted 2 hits in five turns at bat
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bateó de cinco dos
batted 2 hits in five turns at bat


Explanation:
He came out to bat five times during the game, and two of those times he batted hits, and scored a run

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosa Maria

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bateó de cinco dos
he hit 2 out of 5


Explanation:
"2 out of 5" or "2 in 5"

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I particularly like this one because it sounds so simple. Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yep, just like that,
3 mins
  -> Muy amable, George...