KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

En ocho entradas al monticulista cubano le batearon seis hits, le anotaron una

English translation: In eight innings the Cuban pitcher allowed six hits and a clean run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En ocho entradas al monticulista cubano le batearon seis hits, le anotaron una
English translation:In eight innings the Cuban pitcher allowed six hits and a clean run
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:57 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / baseball
Spanish term or phrase: En ocho entradas al monticulista cubano le batearon seis hits, le anotaron una
Latin American news broadcasts (transcripts) about baseball

"Alex estuvo esta noche realmente impresionante en el montículo por el equipo de los Marlins. En ocho entradas al monticulista cubano le batearon seis hits, le anotaron una carrera que fue limpia."

My take: In eight innings, the Cuban pitcher scored a clean run and had six hits batted.

I am particularly unsure about the end.

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
In eight innings the Cuban-born pitcher allowed six hits and a clean run
Explanation:
In eight innings the Cuban-born pitcher allowed six hits and a clean run

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-27 15:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Adiel Palma, in turn, was the lead pitcher in permitting 0.00 clean runs, ...
www.granma.cu/ingles/2004/agosto/mier25/35olympi-i.html - 32k -
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In eight innings the Cuban-born pitcher allowed six hits and a clean run
George Rabel
5In eight innings, off the Cuban pitcher they got eight hits and scored a run
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In eight innings the Cuban-born pitcher allowed six hits and a clean run


Explanation:
In eight innings the Cuban-born pitcher allowed six hits and a clean run

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-27 15:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Adiel Palma, in turn, was the lead pitcher in permitting 0.00 clean runs, ...
www.granma.cu/ingles/2004/agosto/mier25/35olympi-i.html - 32k -

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Yvonne

agree  Kathryn Litherland
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, drlith

neutral  Marcelo González: Hi George. Though he may be just that, Cuban-born (and currently a US citizen), we simply don't know. It reduces his relationship to the island to merely that of his birth place, minimizing the importance of his nationality (perhaps unjustifiedly so).
2 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In eight innings, off the Cuban pitcher they got eight hits and scored a run


Explanation:
...which was earned (not "clean").

In the language of the game, you "get a hit" and you do so "off" a given pitcher (which may result in an "earned run," as opossed to an "unearned run"--which does not "go against" the record of the pitcher).

Another option might be to use the word "hurler" instead of "pitcher," since "monticulista" (el que lanza la pelota desde el montículo) might be considered the least common of three terms for this particular position (lanzador y "pitcher", siendo los dos términos más comunes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-07-27 16:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be \"in eight innings, they got six hits and one earned run off the Cuban pitcher/hurler\"

Excuse me: that\'s \"six hits\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-30 04:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cubano=Cuban (not \"Cuban-born,\" which normally conveys a slightly different meaning/sub-text, i.e., he\'s been here for a long time and he\'s \"ours\"--even if he was born elsewhere)

Que sepamos nosotros, acaba de llegar en balsa (a la Florida) y sigue siendo tan cubano hoy como lo era hace unas semanas. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs 18 mins (2005-07-30 04:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT \"CLEAN RUN\"

This wouldn\'t normally be said by a (monolingual) native English speaker. That said, I\'m not surprised that it might appear in granma.cu (given the use of this structure in Spanish).

carreras limpias = earned runs (as in the \"Earned Run Average\" [ERA] of a pitcher)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4