KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

todo terreno

English translation: all terrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:todo terreno
English translation:all terrain
Entered by: Marsha Wilkie

17:06 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: todo terreno
it's an interview to a golf player. who is asked about : "un compañero todo terreno" and he answers his caddie
jack
all terrain
Explanation:
Me parece que toman la expresión de 'vehículo todo terreno'. En inglés éste es ATV - all terrain vehicle. Como es una especie de juego de palabras, yo lo dejaría como 'all terrain'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 19:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que tiene que ver también con que los 'terrenos' de un campo de golf son bien variados.
Selected response from:

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all terrain
Marsha Wilkie
3 +2for all seasonsxxxCMJ_Trans
4versatile person, jack-of-all trades
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3all terrain
Roxana Cortijo
3well-grounded/well-rounded
marybro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versatile person, jack-of-all trades


Explanation:
An option

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all terrain


Explanation:
as with vehicles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-22 17:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

October 1998 - [ Traduzca esta página ]... my bro's place to have fun with his wife Kerry, some friends, and my cute neice Alex=] Alex is turning into quite the ATP (All-Terrain-Person) climbling over ...
www.thomaswilliams.org/recent199810.html - 6k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for all seasons


Explanation:
might just work here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I like this too, in fact, to keep the joke, you could say "a man for all Reasons", playing off "Seasons".
4 mins

agree  James Calder: like this one - not sure about "man for all reasons" though
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well-grounded/well-rounded


Explanation:
an option without more context...could be referring to personality or abilities...

marybro
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all terrain


Explanation:
Me parece que toman la expresión de 'vehículo todo terreno'. En inglés éste es ATV - all terrain vehicle. Como es una especie de juego de palabras, yo lo dejaría como 'all terrain'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 19:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que tiene que ver también con que los 'terrenos' de un campo de golf son bien variados.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thnaks so much to everyone, I will use this term, I believe it's the most appropriate in this context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: It is definitely a play on words and should be kept as "all terrain guy" to keep the joke intact//Gracias y suerte Marsha : )
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth. 'Guy' completa muy bien la frase.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан