KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

gran turismo

English translation: grand touring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gran turismo
English translation:grand touring
Entered by: Leon Hunter

09:04 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / reglamento de una carrera
Spanish term or phrase: gran turismo
Turismos y Gran Turismo de competición (Grupos 1, 2, 3 y 4 y Grupos A y B) homologados entre 1977 y 1986

Although turismo is often translated as "car", it does not seem appriate in this context. Touring, Grand Touring?
Leon Hunter
grand touring
Explanation:
It's a form of sports car racing. Here's an explanation from Wikipedia. The entry looks fairly reliable: Grand Touring (from the Italian word Gran Turismo) racing is the most common form of sports car racing, and is found all over the world, in both international and national series. Under the ACO rules, Grand Touring cars are divided into two categories, Grand Touring 1 (GT1, formerly GTS) and Grand Touring 2 (GT2, formerly GT). GT1 cars are purpose-built race machines based upon production exotic cars with homologation production limits of 25 cars (for small manufacturers, such as Saleen) or 100 cars (for major manufacturers like DaimlerChrysler). As the name of the class implies, the exterior of the car closely resembles that of the production version, while the internal fittings may differ greatly. GT cars are very similar to the FIA GT2 classification, and are 'pure' GT cars; that is production exotic cars with relatively few internal modifications for racing. The Porsche 911 is currently the most popular car in the GT2 class.
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grand touring
James Calder
3(championship) touring car
Simon Bruni


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grand touring


Explanation:
It's a form of sports car racing. Here's an explanation from Wikipedia. The entry looks fairly reliable: Grand Touring (from the Italian word Gran Turismo) racing is the most common form of sports car racing, and is found all over the world, in both international and national series. Under the ACO rules, Grand Touring cars are divided into two categories, Grand Touring 1 (GT1, formerly GTS) and Grand Touring 2 (GT2, formerly GT). GT1 cars are purpose-built race machines based upon production exotic cars with homologation production limits of 25 cars (for small manufacturers, such as Saleen) or 100 cars (for major manufacturers like DaimlerChrysler). As the name of the class implies, the exterior of the car closely resembles that of the production version, while the internal fittings may differ greatly. GT cars are very similar to the FIA GT2 classification, and are 'pure' GT cars; that is production exotic cars with relatively few internal modifications for racing. The Porsche 911 is currently the most popular car in the GT2 class.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sports_car_racing
James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: or simply GT, Grand Touring and Touring are fine they come from the Italian names for these types of cars
3 mins

agree  Angelo Berbotto
5 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
42 mins

agree  MJ Barber: with David here, just GT
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(championship) touring car


Explanation:
this is what sprung to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-24 09:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btccpages.com/

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143