ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cancha de fútbol reglamentaria

English translation: regulation soccer field

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cancha de fútbol reglamentaria
English translation:regulation soccer field
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

05:02 Mar 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: cancha de fútbol reglamentaria
muchas gracias
Terejimenez
regulation soccer field
Explanation:
Ver:

Soccer: The Field - [ Traduzca esta página ]A regulation soccer field is between 100 and 130 yards long and between 50 yards and 100 yards wide. (That’sa lot of grass, my friend) For younger players a ...
www.thecoachingcorner.com/soccer/game_field.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


SportsKnowHow.com - Soccer Field Dimensions Diagram - [ Traduzca esta página ]SportsKnowHow.com - Regulation Soccer Field Dimensions Diagram. ... The overall dimensions of a regulation soccer field is 100 yards long and 60 yards wide. ...
www.sportsknowhow.com/soccer/ dimensions/soccer-dimensions.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Saratoga News | 0606 | February 1, 2006 - [ Traduzca esta página ]for regulation soccer field. As I read the emotional debate about where to place a ... The best place to put a regulation soccer field is Central Park. ...
www.svcn.com/archives/saratoganews/ 20060201/sn-letters2.shtml - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-03-31 05:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre que no sea lo que llamamos "futbol americano", sino "nuestro" fútbol.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6regulation soccer field
Adriana de Groote
4 +3standard soccer field
MultiPro
5 +1regulation football pitch
Simon Bruni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard soccer field


Explanation:
Véase las referencias pertinentes.

United States National Soccer Players Association - [ Traduire cette page ]
How big is a standard soccer field? According to the FIFA Laws of the Game, there are minimum and maximum sizes for a soccer field, but the length of the ...
www.ussoccerplayers.com/news_you_can_use/364234.html - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Soccer Field Diagram - [ Traduire cette page ]
SOCCER FIELD DIAGRAM. Soccer field diagram, soccer field, penalty box, goal box, center circle, and other parts of the soccer field. ...
www.soccerhelp.com/Soccer_Field_Diagram.shtml - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

COMMENTS - [ Traduire cette page ]
... much space. All the cemetaries I know around here are no larger than a standard soccer field, and they're not flat anyway. Posted ...
catchingon.net/comments.php?id=303_0_1_0_C - 9k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

Soccer Field | Soccer Field Dimmensions | Soccer Fields, Paint ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Standard Soccer Field Dimensions · Metric Soccer Field Dimensions. Other Soccer Field Diagrams. Simple Soccer Field Diagram · Black & White Field Diagram ...
www.cysa.org/soccer.field.php - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires

Public Sports - Welcome To Leisure Guide MALAYSIA - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Equipped with an international standard soccer field and athletics track, its other facilities include changing rooms, rooms for referees and officials, a ...
www.leisureguide.com.my/public.phtml - 86k

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Bello: I agree.
37 mins

agree  jairo payan: Me gusta esta opción.
1 hr

agree  IC --
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
regulation soccer field


Explanation:
Ver:

Soccer: The Field - [ Traduzca esta página ]A regulation soccer field is between 100 and 130 yards long and between 50 yards and 100 yards wide. (That’sa lot of grass, my friend) For younger players a ...
www.thecoachingcorner.com/soccer/game_field.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


SportsKnowHow.com - Soccer Field Dimensions Diagram - [ Traduzca esta página ]SportsKnowHow.com - Regulation Soccer Field Dimensions Diagram. ... The overall dimensions of a regulation soccer field is 100 yards long and 60 yards wide. ...
www.sportsknowhow.com/soccer/ dimensions/soccer-dimensions.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Saratoga News | 0606 | February 1, 2006 - [ Traduzca esta página ]for regulation soccer field. As I read the emotional debate about where to place a ... The best place to put a regulation soccer field is Central Park. ...
www.svcn.com/archives/saratoganews/ 20060201/sn-letters2.shtml - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-03-31 05:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre que no sea lo que llamamos "futbol americano", sino "nuestro" fútbol.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Paula Hernández
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Hattie Hill
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Yol
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  marybro: i would say "regulation size" soccer field
8 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  IC --
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulation football pitch


Explanation:
just to provide the term from the lesser known UK dialect of English ;)

It seems that FIFA use the UK term:


    Reference: http://www.fifa.com/en/development/goal/index/0,1223,47498,0...
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hattie Hill
1 hr
  -> thanks Hattie