KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

manguitos y churros

English translation: swimmies and noodles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manguitos y churros
English translation:swimmies and noodles
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

21:15 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: manguitos y churros
Estoy preparando un texto sobre normas de uso de piscinas. El contexto es el siguiente:

Se prohíbe el uso de gafas de buceo, aletas, colchones neumáticos, flotadores,..., salvo en las actividades organizadas por el Servicio Municipal de Deportes. Se permite el uso de manguitos y churros, siempre que éstos últimos no estén anudados.

La verdad es que me he quedado atascada con lo de "manguitos y churros".
Aprecio vuestra ayuda.
Nema
water wings and noodles
Explanation:
sólo sé lo que son los churros por haber nadado con la hijita de amigo en Madrid...

Water WingsThese devices — kickboards, float belts, water wings, “swimmies,” rafts, noodles, inner tubes and so on — can help kids experience freedom and mobility ...
www.aquaticsafetygroup.com/DoWaterWingsFly.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Learn To Swim, Swim Wear, Floats ,Water WingsWater Noodles - Floating Coolers ... Learn To Swim, Swim Wear, Floats ,Water Wings Learn To Swim, Swim Wear, Floats ,Water Wings ... Swimmies, Water Wings ...
www.pooltoy.com/learntoswim.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Swimmies, Water WingsWater Noodles - Floating Coolers ... Click to enlarge pad Swimmies, Water Wings arm swimmies, Swimmies, Water Wings Help children learn to swim ...
www.pooltoy.com/swimmies1.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pooltoy.com ]


water wings - The Oxford Pocket Dictionary of Current English ...Aquatics International; October 1, 2001; DeRosa, Shawn P. ... kickboards, float belts, water wings, swimmies, rafts, noodles ... nonswimmers overcome a fear ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2006-08-08 21:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora que lo pienso bien... mejor "swimmies and noodles"

Swimming Pool, Spa and Hot Tub Supplies, Accessories, Parts and ...In-Stock: Yes SHIPS IN: 1 Day(s) DEPARTMENT: Swim Trainers MANUFACTURER: Swimline DESCRIPTION: Aqua Coach Swimmies. Heavy duty dual chamber arm bands/ ...
www.hydropool.com/cgi-bin/hydro/scan/co=yes/se=SwimTrainers... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestras aportaciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1armbands and noodlesBecky Heaviside
5water wings and noodles
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water wings and noodles


Explanation:
sólo sé lo que son los churros por haber nadado con la hijita de amigo en Madrid...

Water WingsThese devices — kickboards, float belts, water wings, “swimmies,” rafts, noodles, inner tubes and so on — can help kids experience freedom and mobility ...
www.aquaticsafetygroup.com/DoWaterWingsFly.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Learn To Swim, Swim Wear, Floats ,Water WingsWater Noodles - Floating Coolers ... Learn To Swim, Swim Wear, Floats ,Water Wings Learn To Swim, Swim Wear, Floats ,Water Wings ... Swimmies, Water Wings ...
www.pooltoy.com/learntoswim.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Swimmies, Water WingsWater Noodles - Floating Coolers ... Click to enlarge pad Swimmies, Water Wings arm swimmies, Swimmies, Water Wings Help children learn to swim ...
www.pooltoy.com/swimmies1.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pooltoy.com ]


water wings - The Oxford Pocket Dictionary of Current English ...Aquatics International; October 1, 2001; DeRosa, Shawn P. ... kickboards, float belts, water wings, swimmies, rafts, noodles ... nonswimmers overcome a fear ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2006-08-08 21:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora que lo pienso bien... mejor "swimmies and noodles"

Swimming Pool, Spa and Hot Tub Supplies, Accessories, Parts and ...In-Stock: Yes SHIPS IN: 1 Day(s) DEPARTMENT: Swim Trainers MANUFACTURER: Swimline DESCRIPTION: Aqua Coach Swimmies. Heavy duty dual chamber arm bands/ ...
www.hydropool.com/cgi-bin/hydro/scan/co=yes/se=SwimTrainers... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestras aportaciones.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armbands and noodles


Explanation:
I agree with the translation of "churro" as "noodle" (as that's what we call them at aqua-aerobics) but as a Brit I would say "armbands" instead of "water wings" :o)


    Reference: http://www.travellingwithchildren.co.uk/acatalog/Learning_to...
Becky Heaviside
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day14 hrs