KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

andenes de la piscina

English translation: pool decks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:andenes de la piscina
English translation:pool decks
Entered by: Anton Baer

21:25 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: andenes de la piscina
Sigo con las piscinas:

-Por razones de convivencia y seguridad quedan prohibidas las carreras por las playas y andenes de la piscina, los juegos molestos y, sobre todo, los peligrosos.

Gracias.
Nema
pool decks
Explanation:
This wd cover all the area contiguous to a pool and not only a possible walkway to connect one pool to another...
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Heinrich, por tu ayuda.
Gracias también a Heather y Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pool decks
Anton Baer
4around the pool/in the pool area
Heather Chinchilla
4pool walkways
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pool walkways


Explanation:
Environmental Law: Environmental Health Code--Seimming PoolsI would interpret the term “adjacent” to mean the pool walkways, which of course are immediately adjacent to the pool. Sub-paragraph “a” seems to confirm ...
experts.about.com/q/Environmental-Law-918/Environmental-Health-Code-Seimming.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Sports Center RulesNo glass containers allowed in the pool walkways or 9 ft. of the pool area. No floatation devices of any kind. Diapers are not allowed in the pool unless ...
my.simmons.edu/life/athletics/facilities/rules.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pool decks


Explanation:
This wd cover all the area contiguous to a pool and not only a possible walkway to connect one pool to another...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Heinrich, por tu ayuda.
Gracias también a Heather y Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
10 mins

agree  GoodWords
1 hr

agree  Laura_Fazio
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
around the pool/in the pool area


Explanation:
Most of the signs I remember said: no horseplay in or around the pool. I don't remember that area having been referred to by name.

Results 1 - 10 of about 36,700,000 for no running around the pool. (0.34 seconds)

http://www.ci.gillette.wy.us/pubw/PK/rules.html

--Absolutely no running or any forms of horseplay allowed around the pool or in the pool.

http://www.bryantbulldogs.com/information/Chace_Wellness/aqu...

No running in the pool area or locker rooms.


Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish