KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pescador

English translation: Most likely "angler".


22:43 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tourism / travel
Spanish term or phrase: pescador
Hello!
Please I need help. Which one is best and more generally used: fisher, fisherman or angler?
I like "fisher" but I found that most dictionaries show it in the second or third meaning of the word. Is "fisher" correct? I am preparing some marketing materila and "pescadores" is a general title.
Thank you!
Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
English translation:Most likely "angler".
Explanation:
"Fisher" is a valid word, but is not very often used. I can only remember having come across it in the Bible: "I will make you fishers of men".

An angler is someone who fishes with a rod and line, usually from a river bank, as a sport.

Fishermen go out to sea and catch fish in big nets to sell them.

Since you put this under the heading of sport, recreation etc., I think "angler" is probably the right choice.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Most likely "angler".
Jack Doughty
4fisherman
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fisherman


Explanation:
is the term I would use

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Most likely "angler".


Explanation:
"Fisher" is a valid word, but is not very often used. I can only remember having come across it in the Bible: "I will make you fishers of men".

An angler is someone who fishes with a rod and line, usually from a river bank, as a sport.

Fishermen go out to sea and catch fish in big nets to sell them.

Since you put this under the heading of sport, recreation etc., I think "angler" is probably the right choice.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Heaviside: seems most likely to me too - fisherman implies someone who fishes as his job, angler implies it is a hobby
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  spanish john: Fisherman! please...it's fisherman
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: Angler if it's sport fishing marketing materials, the other more general term is "sport fisherman"
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.