KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

se ponen muy tontos

English translation: they get/become silly/foolish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se ponen muy tontos
English translation:they get/become silly/foolish
Entered by: Norabel

16:52 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: se ponen muy tontos
It is something to do with playing a game of football....
redsoxbrit
they get/become silly/foolish
Explanation:
That is what it means although there may be a better way of saying it in English.
Selected response from:

Norabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4they get very arrogant/uppityteju
4 +1they get/become silly/foolish
Norabel
5they get very worked up
Edward Tully
4they act silly
Nicholas Ferreira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they get/become silly/foolish


Explanation:
That is what it means although there may be a better way of saying it in English.

Norabel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: yes,
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they act silly


Explanation:
Hope this helps you! Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-08 17:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try also, "they start acting silly"

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think it must mean that as it's about a group of aging footballers who arrange a match-thanks!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they get very arrogant/uppity


Explanation:
Context here is everything. This phrase could have different meanings. This is one of the ways it could be understood.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y. Peraza: De acuerdo en lo del contexto. Y en todo caso, este suele ser el significado de esa expresion. Saludo!
17 mins
  -> Eso es lo que yo conozco como "ponerse tonto", otra cosa es "ser tonto". Gracias por el agrí - teju :)

agree  TRANZsmart: this is the most likely answer within the context, as footballers are more likely to become arrogant, than 'become silly' which it could also mean
57 mins
  -> Must be from all those millions they make. I agree with you, although more context would've been a big help. Thanks for the agree - teju :)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Claro, Henry,... como en Footballers Wives! Saludos, teju.
2 hrs
  -> Eh, ¿qué es eso? Pensé que estabamos hablando de la "tontería" de los futbolistas. Digo yo que el dinero cambia a la gente. Wouldn' t I like to know! - saludos teju :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - teju :)

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they get very worked up


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106