KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fallo defensivo

English translation: defensive error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fallo defensivo
English translation:defensive error
Entered by: Ana Gómez

17:05 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer / fútbol
Spanish term or phrase: fallo defensivo
Context:
"El pasado domingo, el XXX cosechó contra el YYY su primera derrota de la temporada por 2-3. [...] El XXX inició bien la segunda parte, pero un FALLO DEFENSIVO permitió a los visitantes marcar el tercer gol."

Thanks in advance!
Ana Gómez
defensive error
Explanation:
the most common term - especially with my team!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-25 17:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20,100 hits on google for "defensive error" football
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2defensive error
Edward Tully
4 +2defensive blunder
Lisa Roberts


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defensive error


Explanation:
the most common term - especially with my team!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-25 17:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20,100 hits on google for "defensive error" football

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mário Seita: también puede ser
1 min
  -> thank you Mário :-)

agree  Adam Burman: This is correct!
8 mins
  -> thanks Adam!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defensive blunder


Explanation:
Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-10-25 17:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.deadbrain.co.uk/news/article_2006_06_16_5146.php

'Flawed intelligence' blamed for England defensive blunders

Lisa Roberts
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mário Seita: por ejemplo!
7 mins
  -> Gracias Mario :)

agree  Luciano Monteiro
153 days