KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

poma

English translation: poma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poma
English translation:poma
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

14:54 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Spanish term or phrase: poma
el contexto es esqui - en especial los medios de elevación.

habla de pomas y T-bars para principiantes.
Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Poma ski-lift
Explanation:
There are different kinds of Poma ski-lifts. It is a brand name. So, in English I would write it with a capital P.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.pomagroup.com/

The POMA Group is the world leader in cable transportation systems — including ski-lifts, fixed and detachable chairlifts, gondolas, aerial tramways, skyrides and urban transportation. More than six thousand systems, installed in fifty-four countries, safely transport eight million passengers each hour.
The POMA Group is a network of companies in Europe, North America and Asia. Our experience and flexibility allow us to design, engineer, manufacture and maintain transportation systems which are precisely adapted to the changing needs of our customers worldwide.
The name "POMA" comes from our founder, Jean Pomagalski, who in 1935 developed the first detachable type surface lift. From that beginning in the early days of the sport of skiing, Pomagalski S.A. of Grenoble, France, has become the largest manufacturer of ski lift and other cableway transportation in the world.


El Centro cuenta con 9 medios de elevación: 3 telesillas de distintas longitudes, 4 teleesquíes, 1 T-bar y 1 Poma bambi. También hay cañones de nieve para cubrir los requerimientos necesarios.

http://www.esquelonline.com/esqui.htm


The slopes are serviced by two Poma ski lifts and also have an inbuilt misting system which lubricates the surface and allows smoother, faster and more enjoyable skiing.

http://www.skiclub.ie/facilities.html

Lift Status
Lift Status : Open Standby Closed

Lifts : 0 / 8 + 0 on standby
Alpine Enterprises
Summit T-bar Village Poma
Creek Poma Fannys T-bar
Bills T-bar Giblin Poma Tas Ski Lifts
30 Seconds Poma Big Ben Poma
http://www.ski.com.au/info/resort_reports/benlomond/

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!! Me ha sido muy útil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Poma ski-lift
Sheila Hardie
4T-bar lift
Eckhard Boehle
2a type of cable tow - maybe a "seat-tow"
Lesley Andrews


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T-bar lift


Explanation:
cf.: http://www.gochile.cl/spa/Guide/ChileSkiGuide/Portillo/Porti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you\'re looking for an alternative to T-bar. You may also say \'drag lift\' or \'ski tow\'.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a type of cable tow - maybe a "seat-tow"


Explanation:
Los "poma" son unos palitos colgados de un cable carril, que terminan en un disco de pl‡stico para enganchar con las piernas y "sentarse". Estos palitos hacen que uno esqu’e para arriba, es decir, que suba la monta–a desliz‡ndose cuesta arriba. Eso no es tan sencillo como parece por lo que, en general, se reserva a esquiadores un poco m‡s avezados. De todas maneras, la forma de subir consiste en mantener los esqu’es paralelos y dentro de la "huella" que se forma por el tr‡nsito continuo y, sobre todo, no perder la calma si nos caemos, s—lo ser‡ necesario corrernos un poco hacia el costado y ver si podemos bajar esquiando o bien pescar otro "poma", lo que, en general, es bastante improbable.




    Reference: http://patagonia-argentina.com/e/actividades/skidebut2.htm
Lesley Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poma ski-lift


Explanation:
There are different kinds of Poma ski-lifts. It is a brand name. So, in English I would write it with a capital P.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.pomagroup.com/

The POMA Group is the world leader in cable transportation systems — including ski-lifts, fixed and detachable chairlifts, gondolas, aerial tramways, skyrides and urban transportation. More than six thousand systems, installed in fifty-four countries, safely transport eight million passengers each hour.
The POMA Group is a network of companies in Europe, North America and Asia. Our experience and flexibility allow us to design, engineer, manufacture and maintain transportation systems which are precisely adapted to the changing needs of our customers worldwide.
The name "POMA" comes from our founder, Jean Pomagalski, who in 1935 developed the first detachable type surface lift. From that beginning in the early days of the sport of skiing, Pomagalski S.A. of Grenoble, France, has become the largest manufacturer of ski lift and other cableway transportation in the world.


El Centro cuenta con 9 medios de elevación: 3 telesillas de distintas longitudes, 4 teleesquíes, 1 T-bar y 1 Poma bambi. También hay cañones de nieve para cubrir los requerimientos necesarios.

http://www.esquelonline.com/esqui.htm


The slopes are serviced by two Poma ski lifts and also have an inbuilt misting system which lubricates the surface and allows smoother, faster and more enjoyable skiing.

http://www.skiclub.ie/facilities.html

Lift Status
Lift Status : Open Standby Closed

Lifts : 0 / 8 + 0 on standby
Alpine Enterprises
Summit T-bar Village Poma
Creek Poma Fannys T-bar
Bills T-bar Giblin Poma Tas Ski Lifts
30 Seconds Poma Big Ben Poma
http://www.ski.com.au/info/resort_reports/benlomond/



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!!! Me ha sido muy útil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
6 mins
  -> thanks, Valeria:)