KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

deportes de futbol

English translation: football sports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deportes de futbol
English translation:football sports
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:49 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
Spanish term or phrase: deportes de futbol
i need to know what this is
football sports
Explanation:
I suppose it includes soccer, American footbal, rugby...etc.
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6football sports
Terry Burgess
5Soccer / Football
Monica Colangelo
4football -related sportsDagmar Lacatus
4sports played with the feet and ballsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4soccer if South America or Spain contextJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
football sports


Explanation:
I suppose it includes soccer, American footbal, rugby...etc.
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
13 mins
  -> Thank you Natalia:-)))

agree  swisstell: and I wonder what the technical/engineering question is supposed to be ...
26 mins
  -> Thanks e-rich:-)))..would you believe I hadn't even noticed that?:-)))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
45 mins
  -> Thank you MJ:-)))

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, this answer makes perfect sense. After all, there are several "varieties" of football/soccer.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Werner:-)))

agree  xxxiwerner: perfect, it includes such sports
12 hrs

agree  xxxPaul Roige: football sports fine, but..."deportes de fútbol"?? Is this a re-translation?? :-)
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soccer if South America or Spain context


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Soccer / Football


Explanation:
The expression you are giving us "deportes de futbol" is non-existent.
The Sport known as Soccer in the US (the professional teams that play it are part of the MLS, Major League Soccer) is known as football everywhere else.


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Burgess: Forgive me "M" for being a "RPA" but "soccer" is NOT the only football sport---see my answer:-)))..un beso.
7 mins
  -> Terry: as a sports woman and follower, a journalist and what have you, let me tell you I have never heard the expression "deportes de fútbol" in Spanish; and when in Spanish-speaking countries you say "football", nobody would think of American football

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I agree with Terry but someone is allowed to make up a term to write an article on that term. Golf and hockey are not the same but I could write an editorial on The Hitting Sports: Of Clubs and Sticks. Get my drift? :)
14 hrs
  -> Hi, Jane. I do get your drift. However in Spanish, this means nothing. And for further reference, double-click on my cat (careful where)

neutral  xxxPaul Roige: ...but I agree with your comment. I wonder if it should've been something like "deportes balompédicos"...?? :-)
1 day17 hrs
  -> Hola, amigo. Much ado about nothing. Quieres apostar a que no vuelve por aquí el sujeto?

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sports played with the feet and balls


Explanation:
that's what it is anonymous

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaul Roige: oh come on Jane, they do use their brains sometimes too...! :-))
1 hr
  -> Come on, Paul, the intended recipients are not the other translators...

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
football -related sports


Explanation:
that's it.

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian