KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

baleader designado, lazador, receptor, cortocampo

English translation: designated hitter, pitcher, catcher, shortstop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baleader designado, lazador, receptor, cortocampo
English translation:designated hitter, pitcher, catcher, shortstop
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

16:06 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
Spanish term or phrase: baleader designado, lazador, receptor, cortocampo
These words identify a sport. What is the sport? What is the sport called in Spanish?
Andy Gelmers
designated hitter, pitcher, receiver, shortfield
Explanation:
This is baseball, that American of all American sports!! (I don't like it!)

Saludos,
Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'receiver\' is CATCHER in official baseball jargon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the pitcher is \'lanzador\' not lazador. :-)
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Very good and quick response. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6designated hitter, pitcher, receiver, shortfield
Bill Greendyk
4CricketSheilann
4baseball /béisbol
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
designated hitter, pitcher, receiver, shortfield


Explanation:
This is baseball, that American of all American sports!! (I don't like it!)

Saludos,
Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'receiver\' is CATCHER in official baseball jargon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the pitcher is \'lanzador\' not lazador. :-)

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very good and quick response. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
0 min
  -> Gracias, Patrick

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1 min
  -> Gracias, Juan Pablo

agree  swisstell
9 mins

agree  jafroome
9 mins

agree  COLERAINE
41 mins

agree  Michael O' Brien
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baseball /béisbol


Explanation:
Hola Andy

Ya que preguntas cómo se denomina en español, te lo digo usando la definición de la RAE:

béisbol. (Del ingl. base ball).
1. m. Juego entre dos equipos, en el que los jugadores han de recorrer ciertos puestos o bases de un circuito, en combinación con el lanzamiento de una pelota desde el centro de dicho circuito.


Saludos:D

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cricket


Explanation:
These terms could also be a poor translation of cricket, played in UK and throughout the Commonwealth. In which case they would be: batsman, bowler, wicket-keeper, near fieldsman

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish