KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

moto de agua

English translation: personal water craft/watercraft (PWC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moto de agua
English translation:personal water craft/watercraft (PWC)
Entered by: xxxtazdog

22:30 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / water sports
Spanish term or phrase: moto de agua
No context:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
personal water craft/watercraft
Explanation:
Hi Ailish,

This has come up before, but I'll throw this option out for you anyway.

Jet ski is probably the most commonly used name, but it is actually a registered trademark (belongs to Kawasaki)--so it's sort of like "kleenex":

JET SKI is the registered trademark of Kawasaki's brand of personal watercraft. Personal watercraft are vessels that are powered by a water jet pump and carry between one and three passengers who sit, stand or kneel on (rather than inside) the vessel's hull.
http://www.pwia.org/manufactnews2006/manufactnews033106.html

The "generic" name for this type of vehicle, as you can see in the link above, is personal water craft (or watercraft) or sea scooter:

A personal water craft (PWC), or sea scooter, is a recreational watercraft that the rider sits or stands on, rather than inside of, as in a boat. Models have an inboard engine driving a pump jet that has a screw-shaped impeller to create thrust for propulsion and steering. They are often referred by the names WaveRunner, Jet Ski, or Sea-Doo, which are brand names owned by Yamaha, Kawasaki, and Bombardier, respectively.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_water_craft

I once did a series of translations for one of the other manufacturers (not Kawasaki), and their preferred term was personal water craft.

Hope it helps :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
perfect! it's seem good practice not to provide 'free' publicity for brand names but to use generic ones:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12jet ski
Patricia Rosas
5 +2personal water craft/watercraftxxxtazdog
4sea scooter/water scooterliz askew
1Info.
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
jet ski


Explanation:
http://www.travel-images.com/photo-fin70.html

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: yes!
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Sure
1 min
  -> thank you!

agree  PB Trans
1 min
  -> thanks, too...

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 mins
  -> and thank you, Lydia!

agree  Mónica Algazi
48 mins
  -> thanks, Mónica!

agree  Patricia Ramirez
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr
  -> thanks, too!

agree  neilmac: whooosh!
1 hr
  -> thanks! (There goes, Lia, on her jet ski!)

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> thanks, too!

agree  Graciela Guzman
6 hrs

agree  David Cahill
15 hrs

agree  German Gonzalez
1 day8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sea scooter/water scooter


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Ie9A_hd-yQ0J:www.tradek...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Info.


Explanation:
Hi Ailish,

Can't suggest a useful translation but apparently the following distinction exists.

" La diferencia existe entre ambos es la siguiente: el jet ski es para un solo individuo que conduce de pie, en cambio, en las motos de agua pueden ir hasta tres personas sentadas"

http://www.comerciosdequilmes.com.ar/home.php?ver=turismo/ri...


Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal water craft/watercraft


Explanation:
Hi Ailish,

This has come up before, but I'll throw this option out for you anyway.

Jet ski is probably the most commonly used name, but it is actually a registered trademark (belongs to Kawasaki)--so it's sort of like "kleenex":

JET SKI is the registered trademark of Kawasaki's brand of personal watercraft. Personal watercraft are vessels that are powered by a water jet pump and carry between one and three passengers who sit, stand or kneel on (rather than inside) the vessel's hull.
http://www.pwia.org/manufactnews2006/manufactnews033106.html

The "generic" name for this type of vehicle, as you can see in the link above, is personal water craft (or watercraft) or sea scooter:

A personal water craft (PWC), or sea scooter, is a recreational watercraft that the rider sits or stands on, rather than inside of, as in a boat. Models have an inboard engine driving a pump jet that has a screw-shaped impeller to create thrust for propulsion and steering. They are often referred by the names WaveRunner, Jet Ski, or Sea-Doo, which are brand names owned by Yamaha, Kawasaki, and Bombardier, respectively.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_water_craft

I once did a series of translations for one of the other manufacturers (not Kawasaki), and their preferred term was personal water craft.

Hope it helps :-)

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
perfect! it's seem good practice not to provide 'free' publicity for brand names but to use generic ones:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: Jet ski is probably more widely kown but, as you mentioned, this seems to be the generic name... Being Kawasaki's competitors, I'm not surprised the company you translated the text for did not want to use the term "Jet ski".
48 mins

agree  Sherry Godfrey
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Juan Jacob