KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ZONA DE ACOMPAÑAMIENTO

English translation: social area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ZONA DE ACOMPAÑAMIENTO
English translation:social area
Entered by: Owen Munday

14:04 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / water sports
Spanish term or phrase: ZONA DE ACOMPAÑAMIENTO
Feature of a cruiser boat that it has a bridge area that has seating so everyone can sit around, hang out and chat as the helmsperson steers the boat.

I can't think how this could sound unridiculous in EN ... I have been thinking along the lines of 'get-together', 'mingling', 'socialising' area, but .... they don't sound to good either.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
social area
Explanation:
I'd just say 'social area'. I found plenty of sites where hey use this term, both on large cruise ships and smaller yachts etc.
Search for the term in the link i've included. Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, better than my options, incl. 'socialising', and I found it's used plenty:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4meeting area/outdoor lounge
patricia scott
4social area
Owen Munday
4Cockpit lounge area
Sherry Godfrey
3social (aft) cockpit deckAlba Mora
3Seated bridge area/social lounge
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social area


Explanation:
I'd just say 'social area'. I found plenty of sites where hey use this term, both on large cruise ships and smaller yachts etc.
Search for the term in the link i've included. Hope that helps.


    Reference: http://www.meetundersails.com/boats/D_category.htm
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, better than my options, incl. 'socialising', and I found it's used plenty:-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cockpit lounge area


Explanation:
http://www.waterwerks.com/searchresults.html?SEARCH2
The cockpit lounge area is spacious enough for a crowd of friends and the swim platform includes a transom shower.

http://members.toast.net/boatguy/fw.htm
As you continue forward into the cockpit, you arrive at the helm on the starboard. The helm is located immediately forward of the cockpit lounge area. (good picture)

http://www.siegel-boote.de/english/neuboote/1crownli/seite2/...
Double bucket seat at the helm swivel 180degrees to face the cockpit lounge area with its portable table. (good picture)

Hope that helps!

Sherry Godfrey
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: The cockpit is at the end of the boat, nowhere near the bridge.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seated bridge area/social lounge


Explanation:

Custom Clasship 1999 Boat For Sale
New additional 240 volt power socket x 2 in seated bridge area...
http://www.yachtworld.com/boats/1485531/0



Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting area/outdoor lounge


Explanation:
options

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: The bridge is usually inside, unless it's the flybridge, which is on top.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social (aft) cockpit deck


Explanation:
Suerte


    Reference: http://es.apolloduck.com/listings.phtml?cid=142&sort=0&next=...
Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The bridge is never aft, as far as I'm aware, ie, right at the back of the boat.