KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

taquetes

English translation: studs


12:23 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Spanish term or phrase: taquetes
In context:
cualquier articulo relacionado con el futbol, desde taquetes, calcetas, espinilleras
picko924
English translation:studs
Explanation:
Looking at an image search for taquete in Google, it seems to be another word for taco, which in a football equipment context means stud.
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3studstom_michell
4 +2football boots
Tim Jenkins
4spike shoes
karin förster handley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
football boots


Explanation:
"...football boots, socks and shin pads..."


"Esos taquetes (calzado de futbol) es el modelo más reciente de Nike, hecho exclusivamente para el recien nombrado mejor futbolista del año: Ronaldinho, el genio ....."


    Reference: http://hinchadelatlas.blogspot.com/2005_09_01_archive.html
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I found the same link
1 min
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
studs


Explanation:
Looking at an image search for taquete in Google, it seems to be another word for taco, which in a football equipment context means stud.

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O) See Atricle 80 on http://www.femexfut.org.mx/Aficionado/ComSector.php This clearly refers to studs. :O) :O)
13 mins
  -> Thanks Álvaro

agree  Juan Jacob: Me inclinaría por esto, sí. Tacos, en México.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Juan Carlos

agree  German Gonzalez: no hay duda, en Argentina los llamamos "tapones"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks German

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spike shoes


Explanation:
See: http://www.desubasta.com/Mercurial-vapor,itemname,3113,id,au...



karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Hi Karin. Spike shoes are used in other sports, like athletics or golf. Football boots have studs - spikes would be absolutely forbidden. :O) :O)
20 mins
  -> You're right! It should be studs instead! My apologies to the asker.